"A fiatal olasz nő az erkélyen főz."

Translation:The young Italian woman is cooking on the balcony.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Does the ending en mean on?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes. The possible forms of that suffix are: -n, -on, -en, -ön. Or alternatively, the suffix is -n, taking the appropriate link vowel ("o", "e" or "ö") if the noun ends in a consonant.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

nagyon köszönöm :-)

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.