"Aonde seus irmãos estão indo?"

Translation:Where are your brothers going?

August 5, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sharrisluz

Can you also say "Onde seus irmaos estao indo" for the same meaning? If yes, then doesn't this, with "Aonde" literally mean "To where are your brothers going?" which is grammatically more correct anyway?


aalves.tp

Onde = Where (Fixed location) "Onde você estacionou o carro?"- Where did you park the car? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/onde#Portuguese

Aonde = Where to (Movement) "Where are you going?"- Aonde você vai? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aonde


Gogogodzilla333

The slow audio definitely says, " Seu irmão"... and not "seus irmãos".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.