"Mia nonna non dorme quando beve tè."

Translation:My grandmother does not sleep when she drinks tea.

February 5, 2014

9 Comments


Dappled_leaves

Is this use of "quando" as in she doesn't sleep at the same times as she drinks tea (Duolingo, I wouldn't put it past you!). Or can "quando" also mean a shift in time ... as in "after"?

April 8, 2014

HelmutKrhl

I think the correct sentence should be "My granny (I think they don't accept this word) doesn't sleep when she has drunk tea". - "Mia nonna non dorma quando ha bevuto te."

Yet: we haven't had past tense yet.

September 29, 2014

monkey3

Nan wasn't accepted

May 2, 2019

ERMcampbell

Don't you use the article "il" before tea in Italian?

February 5, 2014

MatthewHal4550

I used 'if' for quando to emphasise the conditional rather than temporal use of quando. My mistake (I realise 'if' translates as 'se' but can also be translated albeit less perfectly as 'quando')

September 25, 2015

Phillip780217

My nanna, why is it wrong?

November 30, 2018

Rtyom2

'Granny' was not accepted. Reported it.

February 25, 2019

Jae633849

È meglio per la nonna così!

February 28, 2019

Zvezzy

My grandmother can't sleep when she drinks tea was not accepted.

May 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.