1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wysocy mężczyźni patrzyli na…

"Wysocy mężczyźni patrzyli na samochód."

Translation:The tall men were looking at the car.

August 5, 2016

17 Comments


Olly_1052

Why not to take this answer "Tall men looked at the car"?


Jellei

Because the Simple form 'looked' needs a perfective verb, one that means "they took a look", "they took a glance". I guess the best one would be 'spojrzeli', although 'popatrzyli' would work as well.


Zkamin

I know patrzyli is the past tense form for the verb patrzyć, but would "patrzeli" for the verb patrzeć also work here? If not, what's the difference between the two verbs?


Emwue

Past forms of „patrzeć” are technically correct, but so unpopular in actual language, that I think quite a few natives would correct you, if you were to use them – it might be healthier to think of „patrzeć” as a verb without past forms and use only „patrzyć” in the past tense. ;)


mihxal

Besides, it would be "patrzali" not "patrzeli".


Emwue

PWN:

„Patrzałem to forma wciąż poprawna, choć przestarzała. Czasownik patrzeć/patrzyć ma w większości klatek paradygmatu formy oboczne, najwięcej w czasie przeszłym, np. patrzyli, rzadziej patrzeli i patrzali.”

So no, other than being rare, „patrzeli” is (also) correct. ;)


Zkamin

Which is RARELY used by native speakers. Thank you for your input!


Frecklebuster

Sorry, but could you please point me to a link to explain why 'wysoki' changes to 'wysocy' for masculine personal plural in the nominative case. Thanks.


Jellei

What can I say, an adjective ending in -ki in masculine will end in -cy in masculine personal.

Masculine personal is generally usually quite different from the other genders.


Frecklebuster

Many thanks. I don't think I've seen enough adjectives ending in 'ki' to recognise the pattern!!


Meikel100

"patrzyli" is the perfect form ("patrzyć"). Why are we using it here for "were looking at"? Wouldn't that be "patrzeli"?


RonWackowski

Why wouldn't it accept, "The tall men were looking at the automobile?"


Jellei

At some point we decided to accept "automobile", therefore - added now.


Arnoldpitt

The English requires something before 'tall men' , either some or the


Jellei

I added "some" as an accepted answer and put "The" in the main translation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.