"Wysocy mężczyźni patrzyli na samochód."

Translation:Tall men were looking at the car.

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


Olly_1052

Why not to take this answer "Tall men looked at the car"?

August 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because the Simple form 'looked' needs a perfective verb, one that means "they took a look", "they took a glance". I guess the best one would be 'spojrzeli', although 'popatrzyli' would work as well.

August 5, 2016

Zkamin

I know patrzyli is the past tense form for the verb patrzyć, but would "patrzeli" for the verb patrzeć also work here? If not, what's the difference between the two verbs?

October 13, 2016

Emwue

Past forms of „patrzeć” are technically correct, but so unpopular in actual language, that I think quite a few natives would correct you, if you were to use them – it might be healthier to think of „patrzeć” as a verb without past forms and use only „patrzyć” in the past tense. ;)

October 13, 2016

mihxal

Besides, it would be "patrzali" not "patrzeli".

October 13, 2016

Emwue

PWN:

„Patrzałem to forma wciąż poprawna, choć przestarzała. Czasownik patrzeć/patrzyć ma w większości klatek paradygmatu formy oboczne, najwięcej w czasie przeszłym, np. patrzyli, rzadziej patrzeli i patrzali.”

So no, other than being rare, „patrzeli” is (also) correct. ;)

October 13, 2016

Zkamin

Which is RARELY used by native speakers. Thank you for your input!

October 13, 2016

Frecklebuster

Sorry, but could you please point me to a link to explain why 'wysoki' changes to 'wysocy' for masculine personal plural in the nominative case. Thanks.

June 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

What can I say, an adjective ending in -ki in masculine will end in -cy in masculine personal.

Masculine personal is generally usually quite different from the other genders.

June 12, 2018

Frecklebuster

Many thanks. I don't think I've seen enough adjectives ending in 'ki' to recognise the pattern!!

June 12, 2018

Meikel100

"patrzyli" is the perfect form ("patrzyć"). Why are we using it here for "were looking at"? Wouldn't that be "patrzeli"?

October 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.