"Hashnod"

Translation:A hashtag

August 5, 2016

5 Comments


owenblacker

-sh- isn't a native piece of orthography; hash is clearly loaned in from English. Is there a more purist way of spelling (or even translating) this?

June 11, 2017

OwainLlyfr

A wild guess is that it could be spelled "hasinod", but...

August 8, 2018

AnCatDubh

What does ‘nod’ mean on its own?

August 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The 'ap geiriaduron' dictionary for smartphones is great for this sort of technical term.

Some meanings of 'nod' which are relevant here are:- 'character' or 'mark'

August 5, 2016

eAnnAe

Thanks rm. AnCatDubh - It's also used for the translation of "apostrophe r" that we hear each time we use the " 'r"... "collnod r" ( literally: "a loss mark")

August 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.