"Hashnod"

Translation:A hashtag

August 5, 2016

4 Comments


owenblacker

-sh- isn't a native piece of orthography; hash is clearly loaned in from English. Is there a more purist way of spelling (or even translating) this?


AnCatDubh

What does ‘nod’ mean on its own?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The 'ap geiriaduron' dictionary for smartphones is great for this sort of technical term.

Some meanings of 'nod' which are relevant here are:- 'character' or 'mark'


eAnnAe

Thanks rm. AnCatDubh - It's also used for the translation of "apostrophe r" that we hear each time we use the " 'r"... "collnod r" ( literally: "a loss mark")

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.