"The lazy teacher is writing onto the window."

Translation:A lusta tanár az ablakra ír.

August 5, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

This is a little different than the sentences I usually moan about, because it doesn't sound quite right, but it seems like it might at least be grammatically correct.

On the other hand, Wiktionary defines "onto" as "on top of", which isn't the case for the window, unless the teacher took the window out of its socket and started writing on the top edge of the pane. (I'm guessing not, since the teacher is lazy) At any rate, just "on the window" would suffice.

August 5, 2016

Krisbaudi

Really ablakra and not ablakon???

August 6, 2016

Arcaeca

I believe that would mean something along the lines of the teacher writing while standing on the window.

August 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

That's also my vision, when I read the sentence. :-))

August 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.