1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik folyóra száll le az a…

"Melyik folyóra száll le az angol repülőgép?"

Translation:Which river is the English airplane landing on?

August 5, 2016

10 Comments


Arcaeca

The "le" is barely audible. I got this wrong on a listening exercise, and had to listen about 3 more times before I heard it at all because it gets slurred into the two surrounding words.


vvsey

Sorry about that. It is crystal clear to the Hungarian ear.


HeruMornie

Actually we say it shortly and without any stress. It should run along with the previous word. It must be difficult for you who not accustomed for it, but unfortunately it is correct this way :(


GerSzej

onto was rejected (only on is accepted). Is this an oversight? "lands" instead of is landing is rejected also.


Krisbaudi

What river does the English airplane land on? Was marked wrong. I learned here, that WHAT is more used nowadays and now it is not o.k.


ElisabethS832761

I wrote, "Which English airplane is landing on the river?" I understand it is incorrect but don't understand why it is incorrect."


jzsuzsi
Mod

It has a different meaning. In your version, which refers to the plane. Which plane? In the original sentence, we ask about the river. Which river?

"Which English airplane is landing on the river?" = Melyik angol repülőgép száll le a folyóra?


Nebivedel

What is wrong, if the naughty English airplane does that often: "Which river does the English airplane land on?"?


RaymondSwi2

How about: Onto which river does the English plane land?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.