"Melyik folyóra száll le az angol repülőgép?"

Translation:Which river is the English airplane landing on?

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

The "le" is barely audible. I got this wrong on a listening exercise, and had to listen about 3 more times before I heard it at all because it gets slurred into the two surrounding words.

August 5, 2016

vvsey

Sorry about that. It is crystal clear to the Hungarian ear.

August 6, 2016

guilth

Same here

August 28, 2016

HeruMornie

Actually we say it shortly and without any stress. It should run along with the previous word. It must be difficult for you who not accustomed for it, but unfortunately it is correct this way :(

October 28, 2017

GerSzej

onto was rejected (only on is accepted). Is this an oversight? "lands" instead of is landing is rejected also.

September 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

What river does the English airplane land on? Was marked wrong. I learned here, that WHAT is more used nowadays and now it is not o.k.

April 3, 2017

ElisabethS832761

I wrote, "Which English airplane is landing on the river?" I understand it is incorrect but don't understand why it is incorrect."

May 17, 2018

Nebivedel

What is wrong, if the naughty English airplane does that often: "Which river does the English airplane land on?"?

February 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.