"Melyik folyóra száll le az angol repülőgép?"

Translation:Which river is the English airplane landing on?

August 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

The "le" is barely audible. I got this wrong on a listening exercise, and had to listen about 3 more times before I heard it at all because it gets slurred into the two surrounding words.


vvsey

Sorry about that. It is crystal clear to the Hungarian ear.


HeruMornie

Actually we say it shortly and without any stress. It should run along with the previous word. It must be difficult for you who not accustomed for it, but unfortunately it is correct this way :(


GerSzej

onto was rejected (only on is accepted). Is this an oversight? "lands" instead of is landing is rejected also.


Krisbaudi

What river does the English airplane land on? Was marked wrong. I learned here, that WHAT is more used nowadays and now it is not o.k.


RaymondSwi2

How about: Onto which river does the English plane land?


ElisabethS832761

I wrote, "Which English airplane is landing on the river?" I understand it is incorrect but don't understand why it is incorrect."


jzsuzsi

It has a different meaning. In your version, which refers to the plane. Which plane? In the original sentence, we ask about the river. Which river?

"Which English airplane is landing on the river?" = Melyik angol repülőgép száll le a folyóra?


Nebivedel

What is wrong, if the naughty English airplane does that often: "Which river does the English airplane land on?"?


Richard604037

Which river does the English aeroplane land upon? Not accepted and very obviously reported.


Richard604037

Second time around and it's plainly the word, "upon," which is causing all the trouble. To land upon something isn't any different to landing on it. At least, as I write this at about 11.30pm my time I can't think of a difference. If there is one I think it's the sense in which the landing isn't a problem. If you land upon something, you're likely to remain upon it. I'm not sure about landing upon quicksand for example but rivers are OK if you have the right kind of aeroplane.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.