1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The black car gets up on the…

"The black car gets up on the sidewalk in front of the bank."

Translation:A fekete autó feláll a járdára a bank előtt.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

Does felszáll also work?


Shamarth

No. "Felszáll" means "get up" only when used with means of transportation. Felszáll a buszra, a vonatra, a villamosra, stb.

"Felmegy", however, should be accepted.


Pedro771

"Felszáll" can also mean take off (e.g. an airplane) - of course not in this sentence, unless this car can also fly ;)


mizinamo

Perhaps it belongs to a certain k**********n t*****r.


BetsyLowe

Am I dating myself if I say, "Chitty-chitty Bang-bang"?


O_Matty

Yes, but it's such a wonderful reference that I can only admire it.


Richard604037

"Gets up on the sidewalk" is about as ghastly as it gets when it comes to speaking English. Nobody speaks like that. Parks up on the sidewalk, (pavement please for those of us who are English!), is fine.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.