"The black car gets up on the sidewalk in front of the bank."

Translation:A fekete autó feláll a járdára a bank előtt.

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

Does felszáll also work?

August 5, 2016

Shamarth

No. "Felszáll" means "get up" only when used with means of transportation. Felszáll a buszra, a vonatra, a villamosra, stb.

"Felmegy", however, should be accepted.

August 5, 2016

Pedro771

"Felszáll" can also mean take off (e.g. an airplane) - of course not in this sentence, unless this car can also fly ;)

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps it belongs to a certain k**********n t*****r.

August 6, 2016

BetsyLowe

Am I dating myself if I say, "Chitty-chitty Bang-bang"?

November 23, 2016

O_Matty

Yes, but it's such a wonderful reference that I can only admire it.

January 7, 2017

Richard604037

"Gets up on the sidewalk" is about as ghastly as it gets when it comes to speaking English. Nobody speaks like that. Parks up on the sidewalk, (pavement please for those of us who are English!), is fine.

January 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.