"Creo que ella va a venir mañana."

Translation:I think she is going to come tomorrow.

February 2, 2013

18 Comments


mitcorb

believe and think are often used interchangeably in my neighborhood.

February 2, 2013

michisjourdi

Same here.

February 2, 2013

percyflage

Belief implies faith in the absence of proof, and think implies reasoning or reflection -to me. Two different things that cause a lot of problems when confused or conflated IMO. creer= to believe. pensar= to think.

August 25, 2013

Johngt44

I think you will find that differentiation unhelpful in Spanish however correct in English. Roughly speaking if you can reasonably replace an English "I think" with "I believe" - as you can in this case (the same expression but using 'believe' is very natural) then my belief (!!) is that you should use creer. Pensar is more "intellectual". That is my understanding. I would appreciate a Spanish speaker's comments.

November 25, 2014

Yoela

I said "I think she is coming tomorrow" which is equivalent. the test marked it wrong, however.

January 11, 2015

BrandenSpe

report it if someone is "going to come" it means they are "coming" at least in my brain

July 6, 2016

Pigslew

Still marked wrong Aug. 23! Reported, probably to no avail.

August 23, 2017

orange_flower

Please explain why do we use ´a´, and why ´Creo que ella va venir manana.´ is not correct. What are the other circumstances in which we have to use a similar construction to ´va A venir´?

August 28, 2015

mexicanfoodfreak

This set of lessons is on the phrasal future tense. The format is: "present tense conjugation of ir (to go)" + "a" + "infinitive of verb (details future action)."

...ella va a venir... = ...she is going to come...

Voy a comer pescado. = I am going to eat fish.

(The notes section at the bottom of the home page for these lessons provides information and examples.)

April 5, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

Estoy cansado. This sentence brought to mind an old song performed by the Pointer Sisters. "...I want a man with a slow hand. I want a man with an easy touch."

https://youtu.be/dbk29JZdl5A

April 5, 2018

kerkeslager

I seem to remember "Creo que" being colloquially, "Of course". Did I get that wrong?

January 6, 2014

UnGringoTravieso

Of course is "por supuesto".

September 14, 2014

aparvado

you might be thinking of "claro que"

June 29, 2017

krow10

Entonces no estás trabajando lo suficiente.

September 9, 2014

rlangf

This is the literal translation

May 18, 2016

regmic4

I have a question: In English, isn't "going to come, is coming or will be coming, equivalent? I was marked wrong for using "will be coming" instead of "is coming".

March 27, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

"Is coming" means "currently in the process of coming." This is not the same as your other two phrases. However, is coming tomorrow does convey much the same meaning as will be coming tomorrow or is going to come tomorrow. (Others have pointed out that this set of lessons is about the phrasal future tense, which combines "the present tense conjugation of ir" + "a" + "a verb infinitive." I find it easier to practice translating as explained in the notes section below the list of lessons on the lesson home page. The duolingo staff may have wanted us to keep it simple even if other translations are correct.)

April 5, 2018

ErnestGree4

I wrote " I believe that she is going to come tomorrow " and it was evaluated as incorrect. From what I've learned "Creo" translates to I believe not I think.

June 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.