1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He sees."

"He sees."

Translation:הוא רואה.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


judderwocky

Why does one correct answer have the e sound and the other one doesnt


Carolhaycock1

Is there a way to get this right? I know it has the upside down T looking nkkud (sp) but my virtual keyboard does not have that symbol.


TheHemingway

I'm typing it using

http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard

WITHOUT the nikkud and I'm getting the correct answers.


Lynd0r

Any advice on how to get the three dots from my keyboard? I'm on an iPad.


schyrsivochter

You don’t need the nikkud, they’re optional. Just leave the aleph as it is.


IgorZhilts

Why do the verbs in "הוא רואה" (he sees) and "היא רואה" (she sees) do not differ in endings (am I right to assume that those two verbs have no endings?), whereas "הוא בא" (he is coming) and "הוא באה" (she is coming) do (am I right to assume that the masculine form has no ending and the feminine form has an ending "ה")?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.