1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня учится в пятом классе."

"Ваня учится в пятом классе."

Translation:Vanya is in the fifth grade.

August 5, 2016

18 Comments


IDreamed

What is the purpouse of учится if it just means that vanya is in the fifth grade? I thought it means something like 'teaching'


spameroga

Учить (the non-reflexive form) means "to teach" - in this case we have учить•ся, which means "to learn". As in "Vanya is learning the (school curriculum/syllabus of the) fifth class".


PaulHamilt19

I would have said then, Ваня в пятом кдассе.


Dugy44

What is wrong with "Vanya studies in the fifth class"?


DinieJanse

I also give this answer and it is wrong


Jean957886

Nothing if you're British


CallumWrig8

We don't have grades in the UK. I think an equivalent term is 'form' i.e. "Vanya is in fifth form", this is not accepted. Forms are mostly an older term, "Vanya is in year five" would be most natural for me.


XUcDIUCe

"form" is still not accepted.


Archana293847

"Vanya studies in the fifth class" should be correct


Jean957886

I'm British, grade doesn't mean the same to me as to Americans


RPi81

I wrote Vanya is learning in the fifth grade, and marked wrong.


JeffCat6

How trusting to assume one is studying by just being there. но будет тест


Tom496424

Your algorithm needs programming for UK English!


Matthew-215401

Regardless of whether anybody would actually say this, would "Vanya studies in the fifth grade" be a fairly literal translation.?


BillyIrving

I had always heard "grade" translated as курс (В первом курсе), is клас more correct?


Gwenci
  • на первом курсе
  • For academical years, курсы are used at universities and colleges, and классы are at schools.

BillyIrving

Конечно "на", я забыл. Спасибо!

And that makes sense, thanks for the help!


Leolelo

Is there a difference between five and fifth in Russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.