"She is standing between the children."

Translation:היא עומדת בין הילדים.

August 5, 2016

5 Comments


firerosearien

Okay, so this time why don't we need את?

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

Because הילדים is not a direct object, and there's a a preposition, בין.

August 7, 2016

zion11dotcom

hee omedet ben ha-iladim

October 24, 2018

FMG.2

Are there any rules that make it "iladim" instead of "yeladim" and "ben" instead of "bein"?

Thanks

December 28, 2018

FMG.2

Is this pronounced the same as "ben" (son)

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.