1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is standing between the …

"She is standing between the children."

Translation:היא עומדת בין הילדים.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


firerosearien

Okay, so this time why don't we need את?


AlmogL

Because הילדים is not a direct object, and there's a a preposition, בין.


zion11dotcom

hee omedet ben ha-iladim


FMG.2

Are there any rules that make it "iladim" instead of "yeladim" and "ben" instead of "bein"?

Thanks


FMG.2

Is this pronounced the same as "ben" (son)


Law106672

What is the difference between בין and ביני?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.