"הארנב רואֶה אתכם."

Translation:The rabbit sees you.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Does anyone else think that plural words/forms of "you" should be acceptably translated to "y'all"? "Y'all"/"You all" is the closest thing that English has to a plural form of "you". I dunno.. That just something I've thought about. XD

February 9, 2018

Rhonda859305

It may be the best literal translation, but in English it's still considered slang. If you want to argue that you heard everyone from a certain place saying that, you could argue that "you all" OR "y'all" is part of a "regional dialect," but most people would still call it "slang." That's partly because in standard English, we use the word "you" for both the second person singular and the second person plural, regardless of gender.

December 2, 2018

yosheyah

Exactly how I had to think about these plural forms of "you" just to wrap my head around the concept.

March 11, 2019

Guille746325

I heard "abraham roe etjem" >

December 25, 2018

Didi611234

Why the rabbit is seeing you isn't accepted?

May 20, 2019

estevam56

Because that's not correct in English. The verb "to see" has a different meaning if you say "is seeing". It means he/she is dating someone.

May 21, 2019, 3:25 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.