Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He demonstrates that he can swim."

Translation:Él demuestra que puede nadar.

5 years ago

3 Comments


lesliewilman
lesliewilman

My grammar book tells me that when an acquired skill like swimming, reading, skating etc is in question, "saber" is used rather than "poder". Sometimes Duolingo allows you to translate "saber" as can, but usually it demands "know how to" to keep your heart. I suspect the given translation is poor Spanish.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Saber nadar means you know how to swim, while poder nadar would be physically capable of swimming. For example: Estoy enfermo, pero puedo nadar.

5 years ago

hesolomon

What's wrong with "muestra que...."

5 years ago