"אני קונֶה עוגות רבות."

Translation:I buy many cakes.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


forrey

What's the difference in usage between הרבה and רב?

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) הרבה acts like an adverb. רב is an adjective and should agree with the noun. It's not used very frequently, we usually say אני קונה הרבה עוגות.

August 7, 2016

SarahBerry17

Is there much difference between הרבה and רב.? I notice both can be translated as many.

March 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not really. People today mostly use הרבה.

March 23, 2017

CarrieYael

I thought that רבות meant "great" or "big", as in, "I buy big cakes." Is that not the case? How would you say "I buy big cakes"?

November 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

אני קונה עוגות גדולות

January 15, 2019

SarahBerry17

Maybe to say BIG cakes you would say עוגות גדולות

November 3, 2017

Ye4Q2lGm

הרבה עוגות http://dafmatok.co.il

March 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.