"אני קונֶה עוגות רבות."

Translation:I buy many cakes.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forrey

What's the difference in usage between הרבה and רב?


AlmogL

(noformat) הרבה acts like an adverb. רב is an adjective and should agree with the noun. It's not used very frequently, we usually say אני קונה הרבה עוגות.


danny912421

aní koné ugót rabót.


praytherosary

That's why you're fat!


SarahBerry17

Is there much difference between הרבה and רב.? I notice both can be translated as many.


NaftaliFri1

Not really. People today mostly use הרבה.


CarrieYael

I thought that רבות meant "great" or "big", as in, "I buy big cakes." Is that not the case? How would you say "I buy big cakes"?


radagastthebrown

אני קונה עוגות גדולות


Dov360473

Wouldn't הרבה be an adjective, since it modifies עוגות, the noun, not קונה, the verb?


NaftaliFri1

I think the term is quantifier.

Adjectives come after the word in Hebrew.


SarahBerry17

Maybe to say BIG cakes you would say עוגות גדולות


GabrielLip708914

No wonder that he's fat, then

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.