1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קונֶה עוגות רבות."

"אני קונֶה עוגות רבות."

Translation:I buy many cakes.

August 5, 2016

13 Comments


forrey

What's the difference in usage between הרבה and רב?


AlmogL

(noformat) הרבה acts like an adverb. רב is an adjective and should agree with the noun. It's not used very frequently, we usually say אני קונה הרבה עוגות.


danny912421

aní koné ugót rabót.


praytherosary

That's why you're fat!


Carissa789117

Literally what I was going to say.


SarahBerry17

Is there much difference between הרבה and רב.? I notice both can be translated as many.


NaftaliFri1

Not really. People today mostly use הרבה.


CarrieYael

I thought that רבות meant "great" or "big", as in, "I buy big cakes." Is that not the case? How would you say "I buy big cakes"?


radagastthebrown

אני קונה עוגות גדולות


SarahBerry17

Maybe to say BIG cakes you would say עוגות גדולות


GabrielLip708914

No wonder that he's fat, then


ArcturusArcturus

Why הרבה עוגות the 'cakes' are placed after the הרבה, but עוגות רבות the 'cakes' are placed after? Is it because הרבה is a pronoun and רבות is an adjective? And whay would be a major difference between those two sentences, if any, aside of style?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.