"Kik vannak hátul?"

Translation:Who is in the back?

August 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suni971767

Should not be "who are in the back" because of the plural?


jsiehler

"Who is" is typical English usage, even in a lot of cases when the expected answer is plural. "Who are in the back?" sounds weird to my (native-English) ears. "Who is going to the party tonight?" (even if you expect the answer to be many people) and "Who is coming across the field?" (even if you're pointing at a whole group of people when you ask it) are normal, and would sound wrong to me with "who are".

On the other hand, if the subject is named by an explicit plural, then it seems "who are" is more normal:

"Who are those people?"

"Who are the teachers?"

and so on. Here's a pretty good discussion of this subject:

http://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/22900/on-the-singular-vs-plural-aspects-of-who


Yani360109

I don't understand where 'in the picture' comes from. There don't seem to be any equivalent Hungarian words in exercise.


ostroumen

What about "who are they at the back?" ?


Judit294350

Means something different to "who is in the back". "who are they at the back" is asking about those particular people - who happen to be at the back. "who is in the back" is asking which people (if any) are at the back.


[deactivated user]

    How do I know that the question is about who is in the back 'of the picture' ? I get the Kik for who and Hatul for in the back, but I don't understand where the picture element comes from.


jzsuzsi

    "Who is in the back in the picture?"

    That was a mistake, someone accidentally changed the translation.

    Now I changed it back.

    Who is in the back? Kik vannak hátul?

    Who is in the back in the picture? Kik vannak hátul a képen?


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you!


bbigblue

      To be fair either the hungarian sentence should be "kik vannak hátul a képen", or the english sentence should get rid of the picture part. I would report it.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.