1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По-моему, ресторан уже откры…

"По-моему, ресторан уже открыт."

Translation:I think the restaurant is already open.

August 5, 2016

15 Comments


arcusimpetus

Is there any semantic difference between по-моему and думаю, or are they perfect synonyms?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

They are very close synonyms. You can use either in this sentence.


SpokeMnemosyne

I've heard "По-моему..." used as an introduction similar to "In my opinion...," etc., but it seems much more matter-of-fact than an opinion. For example, "In my opinion, the restaurant is open" sounds ridiculous, but "I think the restaurant is open" is perfectly natural.

Are there simply more meanings to "по-моему"--and its various declensions--or have I just learned incorrectly?


an_alias

Thank you zirkul. Is there one that has a broader meaning or is more common? Until I learn the subtleties I want to know which one to favor.

For instance, I had a question about the difference between около and возле and shady_arc said that they're similar but около was the only one that could also mean "approximately". So, it seems like I should favor около for now. (It has a broader meaning, I'm less likely to be misunderstood/sound like an idiot)

Is there a similar situation here?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I'm afraid, it's one of those cases where personal preferences mean more than anything else. Unlike около/возле, I can't think of a context in which I could use one but not the other, As far as my personal preferences go, I'd probably use "(я) думаю (что)" if I have actually given it some thought and "по-моему" if it's simply the first thing that comes to my mind. But once again, that's just my personal preference.


an_alias

Of course it's not going to be that simple! Gah.

Thank you, though. And actually, in thinking about how you would use them those do make sense to me. For whatever that's worth.

Thanks!


mosfet07

There is a difference: "по-мо́ему" can also be used as "do it my way": Давай играть по-моему / Let's play my way, the way I want, by my rules.

I've seen such a usage somewhere in this course. I think, it was "Давай сделаем сегодня по-моему" / Do it my way today.


an_alias

Thanks for the additional info, Mosfet.

(obligatory, DL won't let me reply below a certain level so I'm replying to myself)

I've seen such a usage somewhere in this course. I think, it was "Давай сделаем сегодня по-моему" / Do it my way today.

Now that you mention it, I do remember that. But it was hard for me to reconcile at the time. Seeing in it both this and that context helps.

This is one of those phrases/concepts that's a little hard for me to get comfortable with.

But these conversations are helping. Thank you both.


Ari675341

How would you say "I think so" in Russian? Like, in English if someone asked me, "is the library open today?" I might reply, "I think so."

"Думаю, да." / "Думаю, что да." / "По-моему, да." / "Мне кажется, да." ?

Are [any of] these correct? For some reason, those options sound to me like I've put more thought into it before replying, than "I think so" does...?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

All of these are fine. "Думаю, что да" would be my personal favourite but, once again, all four are fine.


Ari675341

That's helpful - спасибо!


nahuatl1939

is" I think THAT the restaurant is already open" really wrong in English. I think i have said it all my life every time I spoke english. and nobody ever told me it was wrong.


Bettyru2

Isn't this something like "according to me ..."? How would one say that for the other persons like you, him, her?


guido506552

Is it "по-моему" even if the speaker is female ?


Kundoo

Yes, "по-моему" gives no indication about the speaker's gender.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.