"Kik a titkárnők?"

Translation:Who are the secretaries?

2 years ago

7 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why does the translation say ‘of the secretaries’?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Just a missing hint which you can report next time you see this sentence.

Possession can be marked by putting the possessor in front, so (I think) a titkárnők könyve would be "the book of the secretaries; the secretaries' book".

But that's not how a titkárnők is used in this sentence, of course.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

What do you mean?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

a titkárnők has as a phrase hint "... of the secretaries". (And only that, not also one that says "the secretaries". The individual words a and titkárnők have word hints which appear further down, of course.)

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

OK, got it now, thanks! Yes, that's it:

"A titkárnők munkája" - "The work of the secretaries".

2 years ago

Greg734471

Is titkárnők used for male secretaries too?

1 month ago

vvsey
vvsey

The word has "nők" ("women") in it, so, no. That would be "titkárok".

1 month ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.