"Kik a titkárnők?"

Translation:Who are the secretaries?

August 5, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why does the translation say ‘of the secretaries’?

August 5, 2016

mizinamo

Just a missing hint which you can report next time you see this sentence.

Possession can be marked by putting the possessor in front, so (I think) a titkárnők könyve would be "the book of the secretaries; the secretaries' book".

But that's not how a titkárnők is used in this sentence, of course.

August 6, 2016

vvsey

What do you mean?

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

a titkárnők has as a phrase hint "... of the secretaries". (And only that, not also one that says "the secretaries". The individual words a and titkárnők have word hints which appear further down, of course.)

August 6, 2016

vvsey

OK, got it now, thanks! Yes, that's it:

"A titkárnők munkája" - "The work of the secretaries".

August 6, 2016

Greg734471

Is titkárnők used for male secretaries too?

August 20, 2018

vvsey

The word has "nők" ("women") in it, so, no. That would be "titkárok".

August 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.