"I am not eating meat, but cheese."

Translation:אני לא אוכל בשר, אלא גבינה.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


MeTzvi

When do you use אלא and when do you use אבל for the word but? Does it matter?

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

You use אלא in a very specific type of sentence, between two contradicting statements, where the first is negated. The best translation to English is "but rather". If you can change the "but" to "but rather", you can use אלא.

August 7, 2016

Yana846101

Can anybody please explain the situation? Is cheese considered as... meat here?

August 19, 2017

dsjanta

What makes you think that?

May 31, 2018

TeribleTeri

No it's a contrast = (not this, but that) , I'm not eating meat but cheese. Not this = meat, but that = cheese

(Kind of like):

I don't want Puppy but (rather) a kitten. This isn't a fruit but (rather) a vegetable.

21 Dec 2018

December 21, 2018

hurricanechild

Am I being dumb or is this not necessarily a "rather" situation? Do you want meat - no I'd rather have cheese, I get that, but if you just say in a general way I don't eat meat, but I'm not a vegan, I do eat cheese, is that still "rather"?

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.