"Czy twoja mama robi ciasto?"

Translation:Is your mom making a cake?

August 5, 2016

17 Comments


LizBaran1

We would never say this in British English. We would say 'Is your mum making a cake?' or 'Is your mum making cakes?'.

May 12, 2017

Jellei

'a cake' will be the default version now.

May 12, 2017

polec2

Is it bad if I pronouce the i in ciasto ("ć-i-asto" instead of "ćasto")?

August 5, 2016

Jellei

If I am imagining correctly - well, you'd be understood, but that would sound a bit weird.

August 6, 2016

magpie_gir

It is bad :)

I is a special letter in Polish:

  1. The letter "I" can inform about the SOFTNESS of preceding consonant (C, DZ, N, S, Z) and mark the SOUND [ I ] (e.g.) - it is before consonant

    siła (r: śiła) not as "s-iła" or "śła"

    wozić (r: woźić) not as "wo-z-ić" or "woźć"

  2. The letter "I" can inform about the SOFTNESS of preceding consonant (P, B, G, K, W, F, CH, M, N, L) and mark the SOUND [ J ] - it is before vowel -- there is a different arrangement of the tongue with the pronunciation of softened sounds [ '] (with an additional movement of the tongue towards the hard palate) than with hard ones [without] (e.g.)

    radio (r: radjo) as rad'jo but: radość

    wiara (r: wjara) as w'jara but: wara

    piasek (r: pjasek) as p'jasek but: pasek

  3. The letter "I" can be only a graphical sign of SOFTNESS of the preceding consonant (but it does not mean a separate sound) - it is in fact the equivalent of a diacritic mark (a line that appears in the letters: ć, dź, ś, ź, ń) - it is before vowel (e.g.)

    zioła (r: źoła)

    w wodzie (r: w-wodźe)

  4. The letter "I" can be only the SOUND [ I ] - when the letter appears after a vowel or a pause - it is before consonant (e.g)

    igła

    poigrać

April 7, 2018

LICA98

in fact when it's after k and g then it's only softened and no j

September 4, 2018

magpie_gir

If I gave you two words:

  • kieł
  • kjeł would you read them differently?

:)

I would not.

There is a spelling rule: "Zasadniczo po spółgłoskach (poza s, z, c), zarówno przed spółgłoską, jak i przed samogłoską, bez względu na wymowę piszemy literę i"

For me there is a difference between koleiny and kolejny. But not between "a dog" written as "pjes" and "pies". Google translator says that in Albanian is a word "pjes" (you can hear it), and in Croatian: pieszy = pješak - a pedestrian. Somehow Croats felt that they could write this word with "j" :D

For me there IS a sound between K and E. when I hear "kiełbasa." If linguists consider something else, it's not my business :)

September 7, 2018

LICA98

yes I would pronounce kieł with soft k (but no j) and kjeł with soft k and with j

in IPA:
kieł=kʲɛw
kjeł=kʲjɛw

in fact I was wondering about this a while ago that why "ie" in kiedy is pronounced different than what it usually is and then I found a guide on Polish wiki that says that after k and g there is only softening but no j

would you pronounce "ie" in kiedy and biedy the same or different?

September 7, 2018

severin9393

lol

September 4, 2016

John977713

Mam is how we say it in Ireland. Mom is American, Mum is British. All equally valid, so shouldn't mark it as wrong.

October 22, 2017

LICA98

yeah also mama

September 3, 2018

Jellei

added

September 3, 2018

LICA98

btw do you accept "mam" as well?

September 4, 2018

Jellei

It's accepted with a typo. It didn't make it to the list we'd like to accept everywhere (mom/mother/mum/mama/ma). It's hard to imagine accepting every variant that is 'correct somewhere'.

Please don't start reporting it, I need to finish my thesis, I need some free time.

I accepted it here though, before you asked.

September 4, 2018

LICA98

well I wasn't planning to report mam anyway

now "ma" on the other hand... :D

September 7, 2018

Stewart156051

Just a point of interest, "to bake" a cake is common usage in English, is the Polish verb "piec" used in the same way?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

Yes, of course.

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.