1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy twoja mama robi ciasto?"

"Czy twoja mama robi ciasto?"

Translation:Is your mom making a cake?

August 5, 2016

11 Comments


LizBaran1

We would never say this in British English. We would say 'Is your mum making a cake?' or 'Is your mum making cakes?'.


Jellei

'a cake' will be the default version now.


polec2

Is it bad if I pronouce the i in ciasto ("ć-i-asto" instead of "ćasto")?


Jellei

If I am imagining correctly - well, you'd be understood, but that would sound a bit weird.


magpie_gir

It is bad :)

I is a special letter in Polish:

  1. The letter "I" can inform about the SOFTNESS of preceding consonant (C, DZ, N, S, Z) and mark the SOUND [ I ] (e.g.) - it is before consonant

    siła (r: śiła) not as "s-iła" or "śła"

    wozić (r: woźić) not as "wo-z-ić" or "woźć"

  2. The letter "I" can inform about the SOFTNESS of preceding consonant (P, B, G, K, W, F, CH, M, N, L) and mark the SOUND [ J ] - it is before vowel -- there is a different arrangement of the tongue with the pronunciation of softened sounds [ '] (with an additional movement of the tongue towards the hard palate) than with hard ones [without] (e.g.)

    radio (r: radjo) as rad'jo but: radość

    wiara (r: wjara) as w'jara but: wara

    piasek (r: pjasek) as p'jasek but: pasek

  3. The letter "I" can be only a graphical sign of SOFTNESS of the preceding consonant (but it does not mean a separate sound) - it is in fact the equivalent of a diacritic mark (a line that appears in the letters: ć, dź, ś, ź, ń) - it is before vowel (e.g.)

    zioła (r: źoła)

    w wodzie (r: w-wodźe)

  4. The letter "I" can be only the SOUND [ I ] - when the letter appears after a vowel or a pause - it is before consonant (e.g)

    igła

    poigrać


JanKLinde

I suppose that quite a lot of non-Polish people don't even realize the difference between ć/ci and cz, which makes it difficult for them to pronounce it correctly. It may be helpful to insert a slight j, like 'ćjasto', to get close to it.

It's the same thing with ś/si and sz, also ź/zi and ż.


Jellei

Some Czech letter hid in your post, that was supposed to be ź/zi ;)


JanKLinde

Corrected, dzięki!

A bit strange because I haven't activated Czech on my keyboard...


John977713

Mam is how we say it in Ireland. Mom is American, Mum is British. All equally valid, so shouldn't mark it as wrong.


Stewart156051

Just a point of interest, "to bake" a cake is common usage in English, is the Polish verb "piec" used in the same way?


Jellei

Yes, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.