1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I will be thinking about it …

"I will be thinking about it tomorrow."

Translation:Będę o tym myślała jutro.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


juufa72

I hear Poles say "Będę jutro (czasownik) coś..." Why is placing the time before the verb wrong?


Jellei

It's okay, it's accepted, but because of some mistake the male forms (myślał) were missing from the potential answers, added them.


Euhan1

I happened to write the subjective pronoun and it didn't work. Is it actually wrong to say "ja będę..."?


Jellei

That's an oversight. Using "ja" can very often be a bit clumsy, but it's definitely not wrong. Added now.


kat747761

Pomysle o tym jutro. Moze byc?


Jellei

I think that's rather a translation of "I will think about it tomorrow" and not of "I will be thinking" which puts emphasis on the process.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.