"I will be thinking about it tomorrow."

Translation:Będę o tym myślała jutro.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

I happened to write the subjective pronoun and it didn't work. Is it actually wrong to say "ja będę..."?


Jellei

That's an oversight. Using "ja" can very often be a bit clumsy, but it's definitely not wrong. Added now.


juufa72

I hear Poles say "Będę jutro (czasownik) coś..." Why is placing the time before the verb wrong?


Jellei

It's okay, it's accepted, but because of some mistake the male forms (myślał) were missing from the potential answers, added them.


kat747761

Pomysle o tym jutro. Moze byc?


Jellei

I think that's rather a translation of "I will think about it tomorrow" and not of "I will be thinking" which puts emphasis on the process.


Kendra800150

What is the difference between myśleć o czymś and myśleć nad czymś?


Jellei

I feel that "myśleć nad czymś" is about some particular... problem? Something that you can solve, give an answer. "myśleć o czymś" is the basic variant.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.