1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie ma więcej masła."

"Nie ma więcej masła."

Translation:There is no more butter.

August 5, 2016

15 Comments


Glen624972

Could this also be translated as "He doesn't have any more butter"?


polec2

Is "masło" in the genetive case because of "nie ma" or because of "więcej"?


immery

because of "więcej"


JanKLinde

I'd say it's because of both. Without 'więcej', it would still be "Nie ma masła".


Euhan1

Hurrah, die Butter ist alle!


Kendra800150

Is there a difference between "Nie ma już masła" and "Nie ma więcej masła" - for instance, that the first means that all the butter has already been used up, while the second can also imply that there is a certain amount available, but no more can be added?


Jellei

Yeah, that sounds about right. They could mean the same, but that additional interpretation seems also fine.


MarjanvanK

how do you say in Polish: there is no butter anymore ?


Jellei

"Nie ma już masła".


ADJD4

I've reported 'there isn't any more butter' as a solution


viwdoapa

I am a native English speaker and I think "There isn't more butter" should be accepted (people say this colloquially though it isn't the most precise).


Jellei

I think this may be a bit too colloquial for us.


JanKLinde

"There isn't more butter" could be understood in a less colloquial way as "That's all the butter we have". Isn't this a possible interpretation of the Polish sentence?


Jellei

Well... okay, let's allow it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.