"Nie ma więcej masła."

Translation:There is no more butter.

August 5, 2016

10 Comments


polec2

Is "masło" in the genetive case because of "nie ma" or because of "więcej"?

August 5, 2016

immery

because of "więcej"

August 6, 2016

Euhan1

Hurrah, die Butter ist alle!

October 14, 2016

Glen624972

Could this also be translated as "He doesn't have any more butter"?

October 15, 2018

ADJD4

I've reported 'there isn't any more butter' as a solution

January 3, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

January 3, 2018

MarjanvanK

how do you say in Polish: there is no butter anymore ?

October 31, 2018

Jellei

"Nie ma już masła".

January 17, 2019

Kendra800150

Is there a difference between "Nie ma już masła" and "Nie ma więcej masła" - for instance, that the first means that all the butter has already been used up, while the second can also imply that there is a certain amount available, but no more can be added?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, that sounds about right. They could mean the same, but that additional interpretation seems also fine.

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.