"Five teachers"

Translation:Pump athro

August 5, 2016

8 Comments


Sumedha319713

Is pum the same as pump? Why is the last p gone?

August 5, 2016

Sumedha319713

Why is pum okay instead of pump?

August 5, 2016

ibisc

As explained in the course notes, pump, chwech, cant all drop their last letters in front of nouns. The mistakes in the course phrases will be corrected when we can, but in the meantime the correct versions are accepted.

August 6, 2016

Alex152022

Why is pum also five in this context? Is it absolutely interchangeable in any context?

October 23, 2016

ibisc

See the course notes on 'Numbers'. In front of a noun, pum is correct. At the moment we cannot easily get rid if the incorrect pump version.

October 23, 2016

laura882635

I wasn'tgood of that one

January 15, 2017

laura882635

I am bad of wels

January 15, 2017

laura882635

I am dab

January 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.