"You want a coffee."

Translation:Rwyt ti eisiau coffi.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


DeadFish37

So how do dych chi and rwyt ti differ?

August 25, 2016

ibisc

There is an explanation of the difference in the 'Hints and Tips' notes for the 'Wanting2' section - use a browser to see these, as they are not available on the app.

ti is used if the 'you' is singular and familar to you. chi is used for all plural 'you' and with people you do not know well.

August 25, 2016

eirlana

what do you mean, 'almost correct' and the correct answer is dych chieisiau coffi ??? Is that a typo on duolingo's part, are both correct, or have I been doing it wrong all this time??? (when I was lazy and used the old version instead of trying to remember the new one for the lesson, and got marked almost correct)

August 5, 2016

ibisc

A typo, now corrected. Thank you for spotting it.

August 6, 2016

Nige101265

"dych chi'n eisiau coffi" is wrong? says right answer is "dych chi'n moyn coffi"?

June 22, 2017

ibisc

There is no 'n/yn with eisiau - see the notes for the section. If you do put in 'n/yn, then Duo assumes that you wanted to use Dw i'n moyn... instead - a common expression in parts of S and SE Wales that we do not teach but that is accepted as an alternative answer.

The course team has no control over what Duo offers as potential corrections, as that seems to be determined by the software.

June 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.