"I think it is going to rain today."

Vertaling:Ik denk dat het vandaag gaat regenen.

4 jaar gelden

2 opmerkingen


BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

I study Dutch as a foreign language.

Duolingo just rejected my answer: "Ik denk dat het vandaag regenen gaat."

I have seen contradictory Duolingo messages regarding the topic.

comment/17038072

"When using "gaan" as an auxiliary verb you put it before the other verb e.g. "Ik ga lekker een stukje lopen", "Ik denk dat ik vanavond maar vroeg ga slapen" or a great one "Ga (toch) fietsen!". Have a look here for the explanation of this expression (with some other nice "fiets"-related ones) :D"

Jersebas

comment/15319726

"Ik denk dat het regenen gaat" and "ik denk dat het gaat regenen" are both allowed. The same holds for the sentences with "zal""

mouaiimaarten

1 jaar gelden

LowlandPhilomath

aldus Randy Newman :)

4 jaar gelden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.