"He hates me but I do not hate him."

Translation:הוא שונא אותי אך אני לא שונא אותו.

August 5, 2016

16 Comments


Dhorsfall

What are the guidelines when to use אלא? For אך and אבל is it matter of preference?

August 24, 2016

Hamutaltul

if you can replace "but" with "rather" you would use אלא in Hebrew. about אך and אבל, they are synonyms, though אך is more formally. btw, there are three more synonyms for but: אוּלָם [u'-lam], really formally and rearly used in everyday speaking, בְּרַם [be'-ram] archaic and probably will not run into it outside the academic world, עִם זֹאת [i'm zot'] is used mainly during the debate about the pros and cons of a particular thing (for example "I don't think I will continue to go out with him, the communication was not something but as we managed to talk, the conversations were reallllyy interesting" that but can be translated to עם זאת)

February 23, 2017

AnandSundar

can I use אלא here instead of אך?

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

No, אלא doesn't work here. You can use אבל.

August 7, 2016

AnandSundar

Thanks! Good to know!

August 7, 2016

JimCopelan1

But why does it not work? Are they not synonyms?

June 26, 2018

BenSmart2

You should be able to use אבל instead of אך here, but it doesn't accept it for some reason. I've reported it.

July 3, 2018

Hamutaltul

if you can replace "but" with "rather" you would use אלא in Hebrew

February 23, 2017

k0TN1

Why not אך?

February 15, 2017

Tim5602

I had a "select all correct translations" task, one of the choices was החלב שונא אותי אבל אני לא שונא אותו. :'D

June 5, 2017

shaunsmile

Milk hates me sometimes too!

June 5, 2017

Claudia860668

In the previous question אבל wasn't correct, but now in the same sentence with multiple choice they make you choose both אבל and אך....why? I am really confused

June 13, 2017

Hamutaltul

they are synonyms. in multiple-choice question you are asked to mark all the correct answers, unlike when you are asked to only translate a sentence, with no need to write all the possible translations.

June 15, 2017

D.EstherNJ

How would one pronounce this?

March 22, 2018

Hamutaltul

hu so-ne o-ti a-ch a-ni lo so-ne o-to.

I must say, the "אך" doesn't feel very natural here, most people would have used "אבל" [a-val] instead.

March 22, 2018

BenSmart2

I wrote "הוא שונא אותי אבל אני לא שונא אותו" but it wasn't accepted. I've reported it.

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.