"הוא יזכיר לי את הרגע הזה."

Translation:He will remind me of this moment.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Does this mean that he will remind me about this moment in the future, or he will remind me (of something unnamed) immediately?


AlmogL

The former. את הרגע הזה is the direct object.


JamesTWils

Thanks. That was my first thought, but then I was not sure whether ת הרגע הזה might not be a sort of fossilized expression of time, as most languages have.


TeribleT

Hu yazkir li et ha'rega ha'zeh


VivekRaman7

Is he talking about an inanimate object?


Theresa754142

The meaning is literally that he will remind the speaker about a particular moment in time, but the probable meaning is that he will remind the speaker of a particular happening at that moment in time. For example, if the speaker bragged that he had a great memory but forgot a simple fact, the speaker might say that he, the other person, will remind him of his forgetting the simple fact, because the forgetting might show that his bragging was untrue.

In ordinary English we’d say “He’s not going to let me forget this” or “I’ll never live this down.”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.