1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא יזכיר לי את הרגע הזה."

"הוא יזכיר לי את הרגע הזה."

Translation:He will remind me of this moment.

August 5, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Does this mean that he will remind me about this moment in the future, or he will remind me (of something unnamed) immediately?


AlmogL

The former. את הרגע הזה is the direct object.


JamesTWils

Thanks. That was my first thought, but then I was not sure whether ת הרגע הזה might not be a sort of fossilized expression of time, as most languages have.


TeribleT

Hu yazkir li et ha'rega ha'zeh


VivekRaman7

Is he talking about an inanimate object?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.