"היא מוסיפה עוד מלח."

Translation:She adds more salt.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


Dov360473

I'm wondering about the purpose of using "עוד" here, as opposed to using "מוסיפה" alone. Is this implying that she had already added salt, and is now adding even more salt? Could one say "היא מוסיפה מלח" to indicate she is adding salt to an unsalted item?

September 11, 2016

potatohead7

Yes to both.

September 11, 2016

Dov360473

Thank you

September 12, 2016

cheldorn

Isn't it more correct to say "יותר מלח" as opposed to "עוד מלח"?

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

It doesn't mean exactly the same thing. יותר is used to modify adjectives and adverbs: יותר מהר, יותר גדול. It can also mean "more", יותר הרבה, where you can drop the הרבה and say just יותר and it is understood as more than something. So היא מוסיפה יותר מלח is a well-formed sentence, but it assumes some context in which it is understood "more than what". For example, אני מוסיפה מלח לרוטב. היא מוסיפה יותר מלח. Meaning: more that I do.

On the other hand, עוד מלח just means an additional amount of מלח.

August 7, 2016

BarakSaltz

למי יש עוד מלח? למי יש יותר מלח?

It is useful to consider

מלח נוסף

By the way, "(S)he adds more salt than he does." would validate the following as an acceptable Hebrew translation of "(S)he adds more salt

היא מוסיפה יותר מלח

December 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.