"אני אתגעגע אליך כשאסתכל על התמונה שלךָ."

Translation:I will miss you when I look at your picture.

August 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drash.e

But it makes complete sense that you can't drop "אני" in the second clause of your third example, becuase there would be no way of knowing who is the subject (מסתכלת could be את or היא as well). In the first two sentences the subject is implied by the verbs.


JamesTWils

So, if the subject is the same in both clauses, then tge subject pronoun need not be repeated, even if it is one usually used with the fiture tense?


AlmogL

True in this case, but not in every case. I don't know a general rule, but as I run examples in my head, it seems it is true for future and past but not for present.

אני אתגעגע אליך כשאסתכל על התמונה שלך.

אני התגעגעתי אליך כשהסתכלתי על התמונה שלך.

But not:

אני מתגעגעת אליך כשמסתכלת על התמונה שלך.

The latter is not quite right.


JamesTWils

I think Hebrew is the only language I know of that drops only some subject pronouns only sometimes. It's difficult, but very interesting.


DerekZahav

Just for comparison's sake, does anyone know to what extent Biblical Hebrew dropped subject pronouns?


rich739183

Doesn't Spanish allow that, too?

b011 rich739183


Loving_inch

We do the same thing in Arabic, leaving or dropping the subject will give the sentence a different tone and slightly change the meaning


TeribleT

Ani etga'agea elecha kshe-estakel al ha'tmuna shelcha


gsazbon

I don't get why the second part in english is in present and not in future.


ahau.3

It's the way English grammar works. In Spanish we also use present tense in the subordinate clause (in this case), but in subjunctive mode.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.