"אני אתגעגע אליך כשאסתכל על התמונה שלךָ."

Translation:I will miss you when I look at your picture.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

So, if the subject is the same in both clauses, then tge subject pronoun need not be repeated, even if it is one usually used with the fiture tense?

August 5, 2016

AlmogL

True in this case, but not in every case. I don't know a general rule, but as I run examples in my head, it seems it is true for future and past but not for present.

אני אתגעגע אליך כשאסתכל על התמונה שלך.

אני התגעגעתי אליך כשהסתכלתי על התמונה שלך.

But not:

אני מתגעגעת אליך כשמסתכלת על התמונה שלך.

The latter is not quite right.

August 7, 2016

JamesTWils

I think Hebrew is the only language I know of that drops only some subject pronouns only sometimes. It's difficult, but very interesting.

August 7, 2016

drash.e

But it makes complete sense that you can't drop "אני" in the second clause of your third example, becuase there would be no way of knowing who is the subject (מסתכלת could be את or היא as well). In the first two sentences the subject is implied by the verbs.

March 26, 2017

gsazbon

I don't get why the second part in english is in present and not in future.

January 9, 2018

ahau.3

It's the way English grammar works. In Spanish we also use present tense in the subordinate clause (in this case), but in subjunctive mode.

March 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.