"הם רק ישתמשו בה."

Translation:They will only use her.

August 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Translating בה as it might make the sentence sound a little less distasteful.


ThomBoye

That's your distasteful mind talking, not the developers'...!

As you already know, "only using someone" for their time, money, connections, status, etc is a very common and totally non sexual phrase in English.


dsjanta

"It" is an accepted answer.


danny912421

Hem rak yishtamshú ba.


LeahLapidus

I keep missing this one. No matter how i phrase it, its always wrong! Btw my apologies to ANY and ALL who answer me or have answered me in the past, because i use my phone to use duo so i can never really see your answers or get back to the topic unless i sign in on a computer. Sadly.


ChaimLauer

The various translations leave much to be desired -- Is it meant to say that "they will use only her" that makes sense -- the official translation is both poor English and quite distasteful.


danny912421

There is something very important you are missing. בה is here translated as "her", probably in order to make it clear that it is feminine, but most often this בה would not be about people but objects, which are feminine (all nouns are gendered, remember). So, I read this sentence differently.

As for the translation above, that is what it also means, not the way you suggested (for that you'd need to move רק before בה). I'd say it's as distasteful as you imagine it to be. But I guess it's because English, where you are coming from, is not a gendered language and mine is, so I read this sentence differently than you.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.