1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם יצטרפו אלינו מחר."

"הם יצטרפו אלינו מחר."

Translation:They will join us tomorrow.

August 5, 2016

9 Comments


TEOUltimus

Is there a distinction between יצטרפו and יתחבר?


xerostomus

I guess both have meaning "to join" but just have different origin: חבר=friend; צריף=shed, shack


IngeborgHa14

Nice members of the root family! I would never have thought about a connection with צְרִיף! It was called a hut, because it is joined together in a cone-shaped form, not because you can join there, because the word form is passive (something which was joined together).


JamesTWils

Do the two words for join in this chapter have different meanings? Is one for institutions and the other for informal groups of people?


TeribleT

Hem yitztarfu eleinu machar


LiddyRose888

Your written pronunciation is very helpful, toda :-)


WcepkZ3F

Dear creators of this lesson, please allow for the other form of English verb tenses to be used in the answers. I can answer "They will be joining us tomorrow" as well as the above answer . . . both are exactly the same meaning.


Janis559500

Do you know about the flag? If you click on that it allows you to actually report this to Duolingo, whereas here you're just sharing with a community of learners, not the creators of the lessons.


rors401

can you use לנו here too?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.