"הם יצטרפו אלינו מחר."

Translation:They will join us tomorrow.

August 5, 2016

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Do the two words for join in this chapter have different meanings? Is one for institutions and the other for informal groups of people?

August 5, 2016

TEOUltimus

Is there a distinction between יצטרפו and יתחבר?

March 31, 2018

xerostomus

I guess both have meaning "to join" but just have different origin: חבר=friend; צריף=shed, shack

July 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Nice members of the root family! I would never have thought about a connection with צְרִיף! It was called a hut, because it is joined together in a cone-shaped form, not because you can join there, because the word form is passive (something which was joined together).

August 15, 2018

WcepkZ3F

Dear creators of this lesson, please allow for the other form of English verb tenses to be used in the answers. I can answer "They will be joining us tomorrow" as well as the above answer . . . both are exactly the same meaning.

September 29, 2017

Janis559500

Do you know about the flag? If you click on that it allows you to actually report this to Duolingo, whereas here you're just sharing with a community of learners, not the creators of the lessons.

July 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.