"Escrevo uma nova carta."

Translation:I write a new letter.

August 5, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaeMae5

Why is the adjective before, shouldn't it be 'Escrevo uma carta nova?'

June 10, 2018

Marcella409601

So, the pronoun "I" is assumed as part of the verb, right?

May 9, 2017

_LucasGuimaraes

it is more usual when it's the first or second person in a conjugation

(eu) escrevo; (nós) escrevemos

(tu) escreves; (vós) escreveis - (formal for Brazilian speakers)

in the third person is kinda hard to find out which person is. Look at this:

ele escreve; você escreve; a gente escreve; o pessoal escreve

"você" rather than "tu"

"a gente" rather than "nós"

"o pessoal" rather than "eles"

and third person in a plural form

eles escrevem; vocês escrevem

"vocês" rather than "vós"

October 16, 2018

Billyboy831183

Sometimes i see the adjective before the word its describing, but nornally after (like spanish). What is the propper word order and im guessing there are exceptions?

June 29, 2018

oliver312067

Why is the "eu" omitted here when the translation is "I write"?

August 5, 2016

Paulenrique

"Escrevo" is only conjugated for "eu". Therefore, even if you omit it, we understand it means "eu escrevo".

August 6, 2016

OdnetninA

Would this not be 'write a new letter'? As there's no 'eu'

September 30, 2016

Paulenrique

It would be "Escreve/Escreva uma carta" instead.

October 12, 2016

AJO0Sp

How do we know, it should be "I write a new letter", not "he/she/they/you write a new letter"?

October 12, 2016

Paulenrique
  • Eu escrevo

  • Você/Ele/ela/A gente escreve

Refer to this link for the complete list.

October 12, 2016

andrew13436

Why not Eu escrevo?

December 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right.

December 21, 2016

Quarfindo

"I write a new card" wasn't accepted.

May 6, 2018

ThanKwee

I think that 'carta' can be translated as "card" only if you're talking about a card game such as poker

June 3, 2018

GeorgeOkra

We have "cartas novas", then "nova carta". Surely the position of the adjectiove is not changed by singluar vs plural, is it...?!

August 4, 2018

ThanKwee

cartas novas = new letters (you're not writing the original letters, you're writing new letters that you have edited)

nova carta = you're writing/sending another letter.

June 11, 2019

JAimeSalis

Why is "write a new letter" not correct?

August 5, 2018

Paulenrique

It's imperative = Escreve uma nova carta.

August 5, 2018

JooEsteves18

Escrevo is regularly pronounced with a closed "e", and so is any other verb with the common "screv" like descrevo, inscrevo, transcrevo, prescrevo, proscrevo, subscrevo, etc. Lots of other verbs will have a closed stressed vowel like recebo, concebo, percebo, vejo, prevejo, meto, remeto, cometo, bebo, and so forth. However, there are lots of verbs where the stressed vowel is better pronounced as open, and sometimes confusion may arise. Espero, quero, entrego, nego, pego, cego, rego, prego, decepo, trepo, etc. "eu tempero com ótimos temperos" verb with open e, noun with closed e. Same thing for "eu me enterro mas não vou ao enterro". " não me desespero, sou sem desespero". Its is hard for non-native Portuguese speakers to predict when to pronounce é like in rapé or ê like in você, especially when there is no graphic indication. But the contrast in itself is easy enoygh to spot by hearing the actual language as spoken.

August 19, 2018

katerina540267

Why not "uma carta nova"?

September 24, 2018

ThanKwee

Paulenrique explained:

nova carta = another letter

carta nova = not an old letter (a new letter)

January 25, 2019

doug438513

Would i be right in saying that the adjective goes before noun because it is a new letter as opposed to starting the letter again as in writing anew where the adjective would go after , just wondering?

December 7, 2018

ThanKwee

yes, writing anew = carta nova

writing another letter = nova carta

June 11, 2019

Yemi347935

Why does the adjective come before the noun in this one? When i put "uma carta nova", it tells me i'm wrong

December 21, 2018

ayush766272

Is it okay to write "carta nova"?

January 18, 2019

Paulenrique
  • nova carta = another letter
  • carta nova = not an old letter
January 18, 2019

RofegoPentalingo

The pronuntiation of the male speaker here is not correct... The female do it properly... The pronunciation of the second "E" on "escr"E"vo" should be like the one on this phrase in English: "it is a never "E"nding game"... You must "use your nose" a little bit to do it... :-)

February 17, 2019

WarrenNorm

Why isn't 'nova' after the noun?

April 21, 2019

ThanKwee

Paulenrique explained up above. Did you read the comments?

nova carta = another letter

carta nova = not an old letter (a new letter)

April 21, 2019

Mark_Houston

Where is the subject 'I' in Portuguese? I didn't put 'I' and for some reason it says I need it.

July 27, 2017

Paulenrique

"Escrevo" can only be related to "eu" due to its ending. Therefore, you don't need to include "eu".

July 27, 2017

Quintin693656

Could nova and carta be swapped here?

June 8, 2019

ThanKwee

Did you read the comments on this page before posting your question?

June 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.