1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Escrevo uma nova carta."

"Escrevo uma nova carta."

Translation:I write a new letter.

August 5, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaeMae5

Why is the adjective before, shouldn't it be 'Escrevo uma carta nova?'


Marcella409601

So, the pronoun "I" is assumed as part of the verb, right?


_LucasGuimaraes

it is more usual when it's the first or second person in a conjugation

(eu) escrevo; (nós) escrevemos

(tu) escreves; (vós) escreveis - (formal for Brazilian speakers)

in the third person is kinda hard to find out which person is. Look at this:

ele escreve; você escreve; a gente escreve; o pessoal escreve

"você" rather than "tu"

"a gente" rather than "nós"

"o pessoal" rather than "eles"

and third person in a plural form

eles escrevem; vocês escrevem

"vocês" rather than "vós"


oliver312067

Why is the "eu" omitted here when the translation is "I write"?


Paulenrique

"Escrevo" is only conjugated for "eu". Therefore, even if you omit it, we understand it means "eu escrevo".


Billyboy831183

Sometimes i see the adjective before the word its describing, but nornally after (like spanish). What is the propper word order and im guessing there are exceptions?


OdnetninA

Would this not be 'write a new letter'? As there's no 'eu'


Paulenrique

It would be "Escreve/Escreva uma carta" instead.


AJO0Sp

How do we know, it should be "I write a new letter", not "he/she/they/you write a new letter"?


Paulenrique
  • Eu escrevo

  • Você/Ele/ela/A gente escreve

Refer to this link for the complete list.


andrew13436

Why not Eu escrevo?


Quarfindo

"I write a new card" wasn't accepted.


ThanKwee

I think that 'carta' can be translated as "card" only if you're talking about a card game such as poker


[deactivated user]

    We have "cartas novas", then "nova carta". Surely the position of the adjectiove is not changed by singluar vs plural, is it...?!


ThanKwee

    cartas novas = new letters (you're not writing the original letters, you're writing new letters that you have edited)

    nova carta = you're writing/sending another letter.


JAimeSalis

    Why is "write a new letter" not correct?


Paulenrique

    It's imperative = Escreve uma nova carta.


JooEsteves18

    Escrevo is regularly pronounced with a closed "e", and so is any other verb with the common "screv" like descrevo, inscrevo, transcrevo, prescrevo, proscrevo, subscrevo, etc. Lots of other verbs will have a closed stressed vowel like recebo, concebo, percebo, vejo, prevejo, meto, remeto, cometo, bebo, and so forth. However, there are lots of verbs where the stressed vowel is better pronounced as open, and sometimes confusion may arise. Espero, quero, entrego, nego, pego, cego, rego, prego, decepo, trepo, etc. "eu tempero com ótimos temperos" verb with open e, noun with closed e. Same thing for "eu me enterro mas não vou ao enterro". " não me desespero, sou sem desespero". Its is hard for non-native Portuguese speakers to predict when to pronounce é like in rapé or ê like in você, especially when there is no graphic indication. But the contrast in itself is easy enoygh to spot by hearing the actual language as spoken.


katerina540267

    Why not "uma carta nova"?


ThanKwee

    Paulenrique explained:

    nova carta = another letter

    carta nova = not an old letter (a new letter)


hobbyfarmer178

    Would i be right in saying that the adjective goes before noun because it is a new letter as opposed to starting the letter again as in writing anew where the adjective would go after , just wondering?


ThanKwee

    yes, writing anew = carta nova

    writing another letter = nova carta


Yemi347935

    Why does the adjective come before the noun in this one? When i put "uma carta nova", it tells me i'm wrong


ayush766272

    Is it okay to write "carta nova"?


Paulenrique
    • nova carta = another letter
    • carta nova = not an old letter

RodrigoHexalingo

    The pronuntiation of the male speaker here is not correct... The female do it properly... The pronunciation of the second "E" on "escr"E"vo" should be like the one on this phrase in English: "it is a never "E"nding game"... You must "use your nose" a little bit to do it... :-)


WarNoAli

    Why isn't 'nova' after the noun?


ThanKwee

    Paulenrique explained up above. Did you read the comments?

    nova carta = another letter

    carta nova = not an old letter (a new letter)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.