1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה גדול יותר בפנים!"

"זה גדול יותר בפנים!"

Translation:This is bigger inside!

August 6, 2016

19 Comments


pe.petrova

Dr. Who fans will get it :)


YanitoLeSang

דוקטור מי


Theresa754142

YardenNB says that Doctor Who is דוקטור הו in Hebrew. Saying דוקטור מי (the Hebrew word for “who”) reminds me of how my Japanese teacher in college laughed when I translated Time magazine as “Toki”, the Japanese word for time. I learned then that proper names are usually not translated, but transliterated.


Shim

"This is bigger inside?" What?


AlmogL

I think it should say "It's bigger on the inside!", like the Tardis. :-) But I think of a more mundane context, such as: the two cars seem about the same size on the outside, but this one is bigger inside.


Hsn626796

Can we say יותר גדול בפנים ?


yoraplifej

Yes, but don't forget the "זה", it should be "זה יותר גדול בפנים"


Theresa754142

Either “gadol yoter” or “yoter gadol” is okay?


zion11dotcom

zeh gadól yotér beefnim


PiperDeck

I get that this is a dr who reference, but it's kind of hard to bootstrap the meanings of new words when their context doesn't help you


feldgendler

What's the title of the Dr. Who series in Hebrew?


mX5N5

דוקטור מי?


YardenNB

דוקטור הו


xerostomus

זֶה גָּדוֹל יוֹתֵר בִּפְנִים


MaryJaneKe4

Is this suggesting a comparison of two things? Or is it like when we'd say in English, "It too big inside." Such as a large dog coming indoors?


YardenNB

It can't mean "too", there are other constructs for that in Hebrew. It either compares two things, or compares the same thing inside vs. outside.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.