1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you coming? I am outside…

"Are you coming? I am outside."

Translation:אתם באים? אני בחוץ.

August 6, 2016

17 Comments


dorkami

What is the difference between בחוץ and מחוץ ? I just had the sentence "they stand outside the restaurant", and it used מחוץ למסעדה. In this sentence (I am outside) they suggest בחוץ.


PetrYanovich

The difference is in ״מ״ and ״ב״, which are "from" and "in" accordingly. So you can think of "bakhootz" as "in out" and "mekhootz" as "out of". Or "bakhootz" as beeing outside in general, and "mekhootz" as being outside of something specific.

I am not a native, though :)


KellyNicho8

Why don't you use נמצאת here with בחוץ?


radagastthebrown

Using נמצאת should also be accepted.


zion11dotcom

aten ba-ot (f) ani bakhutz

atem ba-im (m)


Heysoos1

Is בחוץ always in this form?


lontre

I got this as a multiple choice question and selected "אתם באים? אני בחוץ" as a correct answer, but it told me this was wrong. Am I missing something?


radagastthebrown

It looks perfectly fine. Maybe you missed another possible translation?


yehuda164422

ניתן גם לומר אתה מגיע ולא רק אתם באים


Awhyzip

Magiyah is arriving, presumably from elsewhere. As i imagine this situation, the others are already present, just lagging behind in the house. The speaker wants them to hurry up and come along, so they can all leave to wherever they are going next. To use the verb מגיע in this question would indicate that "outside" is the final destination. I doubt that's what's likely to be meant.


Sabri449866

Why is "אולך" as going wrong?


radagastthebrown

If you mean הולך - then it's "going", not "coming".


Lechayim

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo made my "אתה בא? אני בחוץ" wrong.

למה בלאט?!


oblivioushaze

It is accepted. June 2019


IanStaples

thanks for an answer with non supplied words - again???? אתן נאות


Kevsuire

Why the following sentence is not accepted ? אצה בא? אני בפנים?


xothoth

Because בפנים is the opposite of בחוץ , it means inside not outside. Also, I assume you meant אתה not אצה .

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.