"Are you coming? I am outside."

Translation:אתם באים? אני בחוץ.

August 6, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KellyNicho8

Why don't you use נמצאת here with בחוץ?


radagastthebrown

Using נמצאת should also be accepted.


dorkami

What is the difference between בחוץ and מחוץ ? I just had the sentence "they stand outside the restaurant", and it used מחוץ למסעדה. In this sentence (I am outside) they suggest בחוץ.


PetrYanovich

The difference is in ״מ״ and ״ב״, which are "from" and "in" accordingly. So you can think of "bakhootz" as "in out" and "mekhootz" as "out of". Or "bakhootz" as beeing outside in general, and "mekhootz" as being outside of something specific.

I am not a native, though :)


zion11dotcom

atém baím (m) ani bakhútz

atén baót (f)


sheila547646

נמצא Should be accepted


lontre

I got this as a multiple choice question and selected "אתם באים? אני בחוץ" as a correct answer, but it told me this was wrong. Am I missing something?


radagastthebrown

It looks perfectly fine. Maybe you missed another possible translation?


WilliamZ10

The inconsistency here is killing me. Many exercises will mark you incorrect if you omit נמצא, but THIS ONE marks your answer incorrect if you INCLUDE it! :(


Atzel61

I guess the course isn't updated anymore - it's one of the most inconsistent courses on duolingo and a ton of things have been reported years ago and still not corrected.


Heysoos1

Is בחוץ always in this form?


yehuda164422

ניתן גם לומר אתה מגיע ולא רק אתם באים


Awhyzip

Magiyah is arriving, presumably from elsewhere. As i imagine this situation, the others are already present, just lagging behind in the house. The speaker wants them to hurry up and come along, so they can all leave to wherever they are going next. To use the verb מגיע in this question would indicate that "outside" is the final destination. I doubt that's what's likely to be meant.


Sabri449866

Why is "אולך" as going wrong?


radagastthebrown

If you mean הולך - then it's "going", not "coming".


IanStaples

thanks for an answer with non supplied words - again???? אתן נאות


Kevsuire

Why the following sentence is not accepted ? אצה בא? אני בפנים?


xothoth

Because בפנים is the opposite of בחוץ , it means inside not outside. Also, I assume you meant אתה not אצה .

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.