"Are you coming? I am outside."

Translation:אתן באות? אני בחוץ.

August 6, 2016

13 Comments


dorkami

What is the difference between בחוץ and מחוץ ? I just had the sentence "they stand outside the restaurant", and it used מחוץ למסעדה. In this sentence (I am outside) they suggest בחוץ.

August 29, 2016

PetrYanovich

The difference is in ״מ״ and ״ב״, which are "from" and "in" accordingly. So you can think of "bakhootz" as "in out" and "mekhootz" as "out of". Or "bakhootz" as beeing outside in general, and "mekhootz" as being outside of something specific.

I am not a native, though :)

October 29, 2016

KellyNicho8

Why don't you use נמצאת here with בחוץ?

October 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

Using נמצאת should also be accepted.

October 31, 2016

Heysoos1

Is בחוץ always in this form?

August 6, 2016

lontre

I got this as a multiple choice question and selected "אתם באים? אני בחוץ" as a correct answer, but it told me this was wrong. Am I missing something?

April 14, 2017

radagastthebrown

It looks perfectly fine. Maybe you missed another possible translation?

April 17, 2017

yehuda164422

ניתן גם לומר אתה מגיע ולא רק אתם באים

April 18, 2017

Awhyzip

Magiyah is arriving, presumably from elsewhere. As i imagine this situation, the others are already present, just lagging behind in the house. The speaker wants them to hurry up and come along, so they can all leave to wherever they are going next. To use the verb מגיע in this question would indicate that "outside" is the final destination. I doubt that's what's likely to be meant.

November 11, 2017

Sabri449866

Why is "אולך" as going wrong?

May 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

If you mean הולך - then it's "going", not "coming".

May 8, 2017

Lechayim

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo made my "אתה בא? אני בחוץ" wrong.

למה בלאט?!

June 11, 2017

IanStaples

thanks for an answer with non supplied words - again???? אתן נאות

October 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.