"Nie boję się konkurencji."

Translation:I am not afraid of the competition.

August 6, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hrazin

I am not scared of competition should be right.


Jellei

Should be. Accepted now.


Joe19902

It would seem that in Polish "Nie boję się konkurencji" can mean either "I am not afraid of competition" or "I am not afraid of THE competition". In English there is a difference in meaning between the two sentences.

Would I be correct in assuming that the best Polish translation of "I am not afraid of competition" would be "Nie boję się konkurować?"

Thanks


Jellei

"Nie boję się konkurować" means "I am not afraid of compete", but in this sentence it sounds strange to my ear, I think I'd rather be more specific. Also simple "brać udział" (Nie boję się brać udziału), more literally 'to take part', sounds better to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.