"Việchọcmộtngônngữmớicầnthiếtđiềuđóluônmộtlợithế."

Translation:Learning a new language is necessary and that is always an advantage.

2 years ago

10 Comments


mlentz1229

Why is the verb là used in the first clause if the object is an adjective?

2 years ago

mua-Dong

I like your question. I might not be understanding your question clearly. Are you wondering why "la" has been used to connect a noun and an adjective?
(In languages, an object will be represented by a noun or noun phrase... so saying that an object is an adjective to me is confusing and doesn't really make sense...)

But...
I think that something that a grammar knowledgable Vietnamese chap said to me might relate to the mystery that you are experiencing.
He said to me, that "Viec" in Vietnamese can function like the gerund in English. At this point, please look up what the "gerund" is or does in English...

(There are two main clauses joined by the conjunction "va" in this example.) "viec" + "hoc" is roughly like "-ing" + "learn".
I think that in this sentence "viec" is not serving the function of "viec" that this module is aiming to teach. I suspect that it's just unfortunate that a sentence with this other function of "viec" has been included in this module.

In a jiffy, the first clause translates as "The act of learning a new language is necessary" (a main clause in which "la" or "is" is the main verb). It does not translate as "The act of learning a necessary new language" (not a main clause).

"viec hoc" means "the act of learning" or just "learning". It looks like a verb, but actually it's a noun... just like the gerund.

Are you even more confused now? Or does this help slightly?

1 year ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

I think the issue here is with cần thiết. Perhaps there are usage differences--the sentence in English is quite awkward (Learning a new language is a necessity... would be better). But maybe ... là một sự cần thiết sounds terrible in Vietnamese.

1 year ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

Doesn't 'sự cần thiết' mean 'the need'? Similar to 'sự tử tế' meaning 'the kindness' and 'tử tế' meaning 'kind' (as in courteous, tolerant, kindhearted, not 'kind' as in 'kind of fruit' or 'kind of music')

7 months ago

Peter536150

I agree with that. Because the learning is the advantage, not it being necessary. "That" in the original translation seems to refer to it being necessary and it becomes clearer in the translation above that is may refer to the learning. However I think it will be even better if "that" will be replaced with "it". However, since English is not my main concern, but Vietnamese, I wonder if this problem also arises in then Vietnamese sentence. May it be better not to use "điêu đó", but "nó"?

5 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen
  1. "điều đó" means that fact, that point, that matter, it summarizes the previous clause.
  2. "nó" is never used as an impersonal pronoun. it usually refers to someone younger, of a lower status, or whom the speaker looks down on; it can also be used for an animal or sometimes an object.
2 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

no, "là một sự cần thiết" doesn't sound terrible at all.

that being said, I tend to think the first clause to be "việc học một ngôn ngữ mới là (một việc) cần thiết." it is just unnecessary to repeat "việc".

2 months ago

ruairidhmac
ruairidhmac

could it also be to separate the adjective of "can thiet" from the adjective of "moi", and make it clear that "can thiet" refers to "viec hoc", not "ngon ngu". if there were no "la", "can thiet" might appear to apply to "ngon ngu". hopefully that's right! (and sorry about the lack of diacritics, can't type them)

8 months ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

Tôi thường xuyên liệt kê các thứ cần thiết trước khi tôi đi đến siêu thị. (I usually list necessary things before I go to the supermarket.)

which appears a lot in the duolingo practice sessions always trips me up, because I write the English translation as '..list things necessary...' instead of '....list necessary things...'.

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong
CeeCeeSong

DUO!!! REALLY?!? "is always" and "always is" are the same, and, if anything, mine is MORE correct, as it follows the word order given. But truly, BOTH need to be accepted.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.