"Turtles eat fruit."

Translation:צבים אוכלים פירות.

August 6, 2016

18 Comments


Bearandbull

isn't פרות cows

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Cows = פרות (Parot). Plural of פרה.

Fruit/fruits = פירות (Perot). Plural of פרי.

August 6, 2016

WarriorCleberz

Nice, if I understood there is a yod " י " which differentiates one word from the other.

November 27, 2016

AaronGoren

Wait, so wouldn't the one without the yud mean turtles are eating the cows??

February 14, 2017

gshahaf

You can't technicaly write it without the י.

August 18, 2016

cupshebrews

That's what I thought.. why does it say then this is the second correct solution? צבים אוכלים פרות

September 2, 2016

gshahaf

In Hebrew that's a grammer thing called "כתיב חסר" or missing text which means you don't have to write some of the vowels. י', here, is a vowels that can be replace with punctuation. but it's not commonly used in this word.

September 15, 2016

JayStanton

That's because you might confuse it with the word for cows.

July 27, 2018

ngarrang

I answered the above and was marked wrong with the following as "correct"

צבים אוכלים פרות., צבים אוכלים פירות

As per the discussion below, the one without a yud is NOT correct, yet the questions seems to think so.

June 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

I agree with you, it should not have been marked as correct.

June 16, 2017

jin__wu

Why can't I say צבים אוכלים פרי? Fruit can be singular here can't it?

May 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Then it would be "a fruit".

May 29, 2018

jarrettph

צבים אוכלים פרות means Turtles eat cows, which is a fine sentence i suppose but not a valid translation here.

October 1, 2017

Demilton0

the word ins't fruits (פירות ) but fruit (פרי ) isn't it?

April 21, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

In that case it would be "a fruit".

May 29, 2018

Mabel544786

duolingo forgot to place a jud in the word for fruits in the " right" answer to this exercise, this is why people get confused.

May 2, 2018

clairelanc3

How arr we to guess you mean פירות and not פרי?

May 24, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

An "a" before the fruit usually does it

May 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.