1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Turtles eat fruit."

"Turtles eat fruit."

Translation:צבים אוכלים פירות.

August 6, 2016

24 Comments


Bearandbull

isn't פרות cows


radagastthebrown

Cows = פרות (Parot). Plural of פרה.

Fruit/fruits = פירות (Perot). Plural of פרי.


WarriorCleberz

Nice, if I understood there is a yod " י " which differentiates one word from the other.


cptjazz

Why does צבות אוכלות פירות not work?


Henrietted727129

Yes that's also my question


AaronGoren

Wait, so wouldn't the one without the yud mean turtles are eating the cows??


gshahaf

You can't technicaly write it without the י.


cupshebrews

That's what I thought.. why does it say then this is the second correct solution? צבים אוכלים פרות


gshahaf

In Hebrew that's a grammer thing called "כתיב חסר" or missing text which means you don't have to write some of the vowels. י', here, is a vowels that can be replace with punctuation. but it's not commonly used in this word.


JayStanton

That's because you might confuse it with the word for cows.


RuthZ1..

It is correct Hebrew, but not the kind that Duo usually uses. So they should accept it, but give precedence to the answer which includes a yod. When the course was developed the contributors decided to use כתיב מלא and to generally not use vowel points. So it is important to be consistent.


ngarrang

I answered the above and was marked wrong with the following as "correct"

צבים אוכלים פרות., צבים אוכלים פירות

As per the discussion below, the one without a yud is NOT correct, yet the questions seems to think so.


radagastthebrown

I agree with you, it should not have been marked as correct.


WaN3sioM

There is singular /fruit/. Why is not right singular Hebrew?: פרי


jin__wu

Why can't I say צבים אוכלים פרי? Fruit can be singular here can't it?


ChayaDoppelt

Then it would be "a fruit".


jarrettph

צבים אוכלים פרות means Turtles eat cows, which is a fine sentence i suppose but not a valid translation here.


Demilton0

the word ins't fruits (פירות ) but fruit (פרי ) isn't it?


ChayaDoppelt

In that case it would be "a fruit".


Mabel544786

duolingo forgot to place a jud in the word for fruits in the " right" answer to this exercise, this is why people get confused.


clairelanc3

How arr we to guess you mean פירות and not פרי?


ChayaDoppelt

An "a" before the fruit usually does it


u3k44

bad wrote פרות, it have to be write פירות


Marjan864612

a י is missing in the word פרות (cows), it should be פירות (fruit)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.