"Turtles eat fruit."

Translation:צבים אוכלים פירות.

August 6, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cptjazz

Why does צבות אוכלות פירות not work?


danny912421

Yes, it is correct, even though צבה "tzaba" and צבות "tzabot" are words that are extremely rarely used - maybe in a nature show, or a children's book or a song, or in some scientific text. They show us those words in this course as a practice, to get used to the masculine-feminine adjectives and verbs and their endings, not because you'd actually use those feminine animals in real life. The same goes for עכבישה, עכברה, נחשה and many more. Basically, the gender of only domesticated animals "matters" - as far as the wild animals are concerned, it's best to use only their default gender, which is masculine - צב for a turtle.


Henrietted727129

Yes that's also my question


Bearandbull

isn't פרות cows


radagastthebrown

Cows = פרות (Parot). Plural of פרה.

Fruit/fruits = פירות (Perot). Plural of פרי.


AaronGoren

Wait, so wouldn't the one without the yud mean turtles are eating the cows??


danny912421

tzabím ochlím perót.


WaN3sioM

There is singular /fruit/. Why is not right singular Hebrew?: פרי


ngarrang

I answered the above and was marked wrong with the following as "correct"

צבים אוכלים פרות., צבים אוכלים פירות

As per the discussion below, the one without a yud is NOT correct, yet the questions seems to think so.


radagastthebrown

I agree with you, it should not have been marked as correct.


jin__wu

Why can't I say צבים אוכלים פרי? Fruit can be singular here can't it?


ChayaDoppelt

Then it would be "a fruit".


SandraMont959580

I have noticed times that the game uses the feminine form of an animal noun but when I use it in other sentences it is wrong. WHY??


Marja213280

Don't female turtles eat fruit too;)


jarrettph

צבים אוכלים פרות means Turtles eat cows, which is a fine sentence i suppose but not a valid translation here.


Demilton0

the word ins't fruits (פירות ) but fruit (פרי ) isn't it?


ChayaDoppelt

In that case it would be "a fruit".


Mabel544786

duolingo forgot to place a jud in the word for fruits in the " right" answer to this exercise, this is why people get confused.


clairelanc3

How arr we to guess you mean פירות and not פרי?


ChayaDoppelt

An "a" before the fruit usually does it


u3k44

bad wrote פרות, it have to be write פירות


Marjan160000

a י is missing in the word פרות (cows), it should be פירות (fruit)


HTIKVA

In English "fruit" can be either plural or singular depending on context. I can say there is a lot of fruit, plenty of fruit, etc. Or what about a "delicious fruit salad?" Or I will bring a fruit basket! And I think that the same concept applies to Hebrew,


tortoise83828

Why is "פרי" not right?


FrankZea

Isn't fruit a singular? Why not פרי?


danny912421

In the course פרי has been translated as "a piece of fruit". Since this is a general statement about turtles, it's to be expected that plural פירות would be used.


gfresa

Why does not adding the direct object indicator "et" between "eating" and "fruit" not work here?


danny912421

Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object. Here, the object is indefinite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.