"Milyen városokat ismersz?"

Translation:What kind of cities do you know?

2 years ago

4 Comments


mariukrom

why milyen is not in plural as other questions where the subject is plural?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because here the word is right before a noun, modifying it.

Adjectives don't get plural or case endings in such a case, and syntactically, milyen acts like an adjective.

If there were no noun, then you could see Milyeneket ismersz? "What kinds do you know?"

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

What would be "what cities do you know"?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is kind of the same.

"Milyen" is kind of an "indefinite" question word. You can also see this in the indefinite conjugation of the verb "ismerSZ".

So it matches both "What kind..." and "What..." in this type of question.

Its "definite" counterpart is "melyik", that corresponds to "which":

"Which cities do you know?" - "Melyik városokat ismerED?" - With definite conjugation on the verb.

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.