"Milyen városokat ismersz?"

Translation:What kind of cities do you know?

August 6, 2016

4 Comments


mariukrom

why milyen is not in plural as other questions where the subject is plural?

September 24, 2016

mizinamo

Because here the word is right before a noun, modifying it.

Adjectives don't get plural or case endings in such a case, and syntactically, milyen acts like an adjective.

If there were no noun, then you could see Milyeneket ismersz? "What kinds do you know?"

October 4, 2016

Ishana92

What would be "what cities do you know"?

August 6, 2016

vvsey

It is kind of the same.

"Milyen" is kind of an "indefinite" question word. You can also see this in the indefinite conjugation of the verb "ismerSZ".

So it matches both "What kind..." and "What..." in this type of question.

Its "definite" counterpart is "melyik", that corresponds to "which":

"Which cities do you know?" - "Melyik városokat ismerED?" - With definite conjugation on the verb.

August 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.