"A pályaudvarok ott vannak, ahol a szállodák."

Translation:The railway stations are where the hotels are.

August 6, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

Why is the second vannak not requiered here?


vvsey

These kind of repeating verbs are usually optional in Hungarian. English also does it to some extent.


DavidARosen

What is the meaning of the word ott?


mizinamo

What is the meaning of the word ott?

By itself, it means "there".

So the literal translation is "The railway stations there are, where the hotels".

In English, "The railway stations are where the hotels are" is fine but in Hungarian you need an additional word ("The railway stations are there where the hotels are", essentially).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.