1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She drinks water."

"She drinks water."

Translation:Cô ấy uống nước.

August 6, 2016

11 Comments


orangeasterisk

When you use cô by itself, you are talking to the woman. If you are an observer of a woman, you are in third person and should use ấy meaning "that woman there" Informally though, you could simplify things and just say "cô uống nước". Viets will know what you mean.


quynhnhu14122007

Phải là cô ấy uống nước nhé bạn orangeasterisk


giaaahui

Thanks for the explanation


MayTran9

"Cô uống nước" should also work, no?


IAmCalumBlack

Vietnamese has a number of different pronouns for "you," each for a different audience. To turn a "you" into an impersonal pronoun (like he/she), you can just add ấy after it.

Cô is actually a word that can be used to address women (usually women who are older than you). To create the pronoun "she," cô and ấy are combined to make "cô ấy."


[deactivated user]

    Would you still use cô ấy if you were referring to a younger girl or an old lady?


johnnygold22

    (Em, chi, co, ba) ay should all work for different ages of woman


ejames_c

    Why can't I just use chi ấy?


thaolu2

    Cô ấy and chị ấy is correct


aivan92

    Cô ấy, chị ấy, bà ấy, bạn ấy (nữ) = she Anh ấy, ông ấy, bạn ấy (nam) = he ông, bà, Cô, anh, chị, bạn = you

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.