1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She drinks water."

"She drinks water."

Translation:Cô ấy uống nước.

August 6, 2016

20 Comments


orangeasterisk

When you use cô by itself, you are talking to the woman. If you are an observer of a woman, you are in third person and should use ấy meaning "that woman there" Informally though, you could simplify things and just say "cô uống nước". Viets will know what you mean.

September 19, 2016

MayTran9

"Cô uống nước" should also work, no?

August 6, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Vietnamese has a number of different pronouns for "you," each for a different audience. To turn a "you" into an impersonal pronoun (like he/she), you can just add ấy after it.

Cô is actually a word that can be used to address women (usually women who are older than you). To create the pronoun "she," cô and ấy are combined to make "cô ấy."

October 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Would you still use cô ấy if you were referring to a younger girl or an old lady?

    June 24, 2019

Raveena316117

    Why use the ày?

    August 19, 2016

johnnygold22

    (Em, chi, co, ba) ay should all work for different ages of woman

    November 18, 2016

ejames_c

    Why can't I just use chi ấy?

    July 20, 2017

thaolu2

    Cô ấy and chị ấy is correct

    July 26, 2017

mynameisantran

    I thought so, I don't know what the ay is for

    August 8, 2016

robertyehh

    Em uong nuoc should be another correct answer

    August 15, 2016

Sandpiper270

    Em is a relationship word like cô. I think it would also need áy in this context.

    December 8, 2016

tomer614215

    Joining all the good questions

    August 27, 2016

misa115

    Is there a special secret key, or something to get all the accents on the letters?

    November 2, 2016

Sandpiper270

    Yes. Install Unikey on your computer and you will be able to type them.

    December 6, 2016

KendraMoe

    there should be a "ENG" button-thingie on the right side of your computer. from there you can add languages and add the vietnamese one. you could also pull up a picture to the side of the keyboard if you aren't used to it. Hope it helped

    February 1, 2017

panda.zar

    Is this version used for when the woman is older or younger than you?

    January 11, 2017

CarolynMcLain

    Cô ấy uống nước it what typed and it said almost correct and underlined all of the words but the last one

    May 2, 2017

Joertun

    I've got the same issue. Duolingo has some issues as to where ấ/ấ, ố/ố etc. are not are not recognized as the same letter

    April 20, 2019

DavidHitchcock0

    How do you get it to recognize what you are saying

    August 20, 2016

sunwukhong

    I guess ấy is some sort of grammar particle

    September 18, 2016
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.