"She drinks water."

Translation:Cô ấy uống nước.

2 years ago

18 Comments


MayTran9

"Cô uống nước" should also work, no?

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack
IAmCalumBlack

Vietnamese has a number of different pronouns for "you," each for a different audience. To turn a "you" into an impersonal pronoun (like he/she), you can just add ấy after it.

Cô is actually a word that can be used to address women (usually women who are older than you). To create the pronoun "she," cô and ấy are combined to make "cô ấy."

2 years ago

Raveena316117

Why use the ày?

2 years ago

orangeasterisk

When you use cô by itself, you are talking to the woman. If you are an observer of a woman, you are in third person and should use ấy meaning "that woman there" Informally though, you could simplify things and just say "cô uống nước". Viets will know what you mean.

2 years ago

johnnygold22

(Em, chi, co, ba) ay should all work for different ages of woman

2 years ago

ejames_c

Why can't I just use chi ấy?

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Cô ấy and chị ấy is correct

1 year ago

mynameisantran

I thought so, I don't know what the ay is for

2 years ago

robertyehh

Em uong nuoc should be another correct answer

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

Em is a relationship word like cô. I think it would also need áy in this context.

2 years ago

tomer614215

Joining all the good questions

2 years ago

misa115

Is there a special secret key, or something to get all the accents on the letters?

2 years ago

Sandpiper270

Yes. Install Unikey on your computer and you will be able to type them.

2 years ago

KendraMoe
KendraMoe

there should be a "ENG" button-thingie on the right side of your computer. from there you can add languages and add the vietnamese one. you could also pull up a picture to the side of the keyboard if you aren't used to it. Hope it helped

1 year ago

panda.zar

Is this version used for when the woman is older or younger than you?

2 years ago

CarolynMcLain

Cô ấy uống nước it what typed and it said almost correct and underlined all of the words but the last one

1 year ago

DavidHitchcock0

How do you get it to recognize what you are saying

2 years ago

sunwukhong
sunwukhong

I guess ấy is some sort of grammar particle

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.