"Ich habe viele Fans."

Translation:I have many fans.

February 2, 2013

48 Comments


stephan.larsson

Sounds like she is saying fens...

February 2, 2013

wataya

You're right. The pronunciation is off. It should be exactly the same as in English.

February 2, 2013

duoderSie

But soooo many Germans say the short "a" wrongly when speaking English. Hurricane "Sendy" was a great example.

I guess someone influential in education soon after the war told them that "bat" is pronounced "bät" and the problem has self-perpetuated. It's not like they can't pronounce it, eg the a in "Angela"

April 3, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

[æ] (the "a" in "fan") is not a native German sound. When they borrow words from English, they replace it with the closest sound in German, [ɛ] (like a short ä/e), so Fan is homophonic to "Fenn".

This isn't a mistake, this is the official pronunciation, just look in any German dictionary. When languages borrow words from other languages, they change the pronunciation a bit to make it fit their native sounds. Just like how English speakers borrowed the German word "über", but they pronounce the ü as [ʉ:] (as in spoon) rather than the actual German [y:]

December 5, 2013

wataya

Yes, Andre is right concerning the official German adaptation. The sound is indeed a bit different. So my answer above ('exactly the same') is a bit off. However, more and more Germans (judging from my personal experience and including myself) do indeed use the English sound in this word. I guess, it isn't worth the trouble for English speakers to try to imitate the German imitation of the English sound.

December 5, 2013

duoderSie

"(the "a" in "fan") is not a native German sound."

but the "a" in "Fantasie" is a german sound!!!!!!! and it is exactly the same "a" used in"fan"

There are thousands of examples of German words that use the short "a" vowel sound.

December 5, 2013

wataya

The "a" sound in "Fantasie" is very different both from the one in "Fan" and the English "fantasy".

December 5, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

According to this, the two "a"s in Fantasie are just normal German "a"s with their "ah" sound: (scroll down to Aussprache) http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Fantasie_Einbildung_Traum_Musik

Maybe you're right though, perhaps in common spoken German, due to influence from English, [æ] is becoming a phoneme in itself. I would have no idea though, I'm just learning the language here. All I can say is what I have learned from my research on websites about English and German and language and stuff.

December 5, 2013

SciFiSurfer

All of that may well be true, but nevertheless the way "fan"/"fans" is being pronounced here on Duolingo is not consistent. The make voice pronounces it as "f-ah-ns" and the "new" female voice pronounces it "fay-ns".

Speaking of incorrect and inconsistent pronunciation, it is often the case that the male voice pronounce "Orangen" as "oh-rahn-ghen" instead of "oh-rahn-zhen".

And sometimes the same voice pronounces the word differently whether they are being used to soak the sentence when it first appears on screen, and another if it's saying the word when you tap on it.

June 15, 2019

SeanCellerOBryan

German doesn't have the English short 'a' sound, as in 'cat', so such words generally end up with the short 'e'/ä sound in German (e.g. Handy, Sandwich)

December 21, 2015

duoderSie

you mean German doesen't have the short a sound like in the German words katze, kann, man, mann, an, dann, danke, Tasse, Platte, passen, Lampe, Tasche, backen, Schatten, ......?

December 22, 2015

SeanCellerOBryan

Nope, I mean what I said: German doesn't have the English short 'a' sound, as in 'cat'. The sound in 'Katze' &c., while being both short and spelt with the letter 'a', is a different sound (more or less equivalent to the sound in the American pronunciation of 'cot').

December 22, 2015

duoderSie

Some germans say "Bätmann" for the caped crusader, that to English ears sound plain stupid. I agree that there is an inzy winzy difference between the German word "Mann" and the english word "man" but it is tiny compared to the chasm between the vowels sounds in "Mann" and "Männer".

Just say "Battmann" instead of "bätmann" and it will sound OK.

December 22, 2015

Laruthell

What type of fan does "der Fan" refer to? The kind that blows air, or the kind that cheers you on?

November 13, 2013

duoderSie

"der Fan" is a supporter (the English word comes from fanatic) an air blower is "der Ventilator"

November 13, 2013

hmada993

Danke

December 25, 2015

Jennjennbee

*brushes shoulders off

April 30, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

November 23, 2015

Laruthell

Did you see duoderSie's comment above? Those are the wrong type of fans!

November 23, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

I know. It was a joke.

November 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It would be funnier to have a bunch of those kinds of fans in stadium seats as if they were watching the game, or blowing on it as the case may be.

December 15, 2015

Laruthell

I get the joke, it's just that an unclarified joke could confuse new learners.

November 23, 2015

Rose_Senpai

How do you say "I have few fans"?

January 23, 2015

Laruthell

Ich habe wenige Fans . . . I suppose?

January 26, 2015

Jussel11

Ich habe nicht viele Fans. Ich habe (nur) ein paar Fans. Ich habe (nur) wenige Fans.

I am native german doing the reverse course.

December 25, 2017

iCorbacho

Ich habe viele Fans nicht :)

June 11, 2015

Rose_Senpai

☺ Wow...I didn't realize I commented here at first (because of it being a while back)... lolz Anyways, I guess I'd stick with "Ich habe viele Fans" for my YouTube Channel XD ☺

June 12, 2015

Pinguino457

How does viel- decline? I used to think viel was "a lot" and viele was "many," but I've seen vielen like "Vielen Dank." Does it decline like ein-?

June 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, viel is the uninflected or undeclined form which is used in a lot of expressions, especially "so viel" which is often "so much" or "as much", "wie viel" or "how much, "sehr viel" or "very much" and "zu viel" or "too much". "viele" is the plural form so that makes sense for it to be used for "many". It is not declined when used as an adverb which describes a verb, another adverb or an adjective.

With a noun it can be declined further. "Vielen Dank." is Masculine, Singular, Accusative Case, considered Strong inflection (declension) because there is neither an article nor a possessive adjective in front of it.

No, this is not considered an ein word and there is more declension possible than for an ein word.

Yes, adjectives decline to match their nouns in number, gender and case and also change form if they are alone in front of the noun or are with an ein word or are with a definite article. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/viel:A

Then, there are the positive (regular), comparative and superlative forms. like "good, better, best" or for this word "many or much (a lot of), more, most", but luckily "more" or "mehr", the comparative form, is not declined, I believe. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/viel

However, "viel" is often not declined when singular and without an article. See this site page: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Quantity-Words.htm

December 15, 2015

Jussel11

Vielen Dank=much thanks (literally) "viel" means both "much" and "many" (and "a lot"...).

December 25, 2017

lucaturilli

What is the singular form of 'fans', is it 'fan'?

September 5, 2015

lucaturilli

Thank you very much.

December 15, 2015

MikeCisner

Since (der) Fan is masculine, is it correct to say: "Sie ist mein Fan"?

January 13, 2016

Jussel11

Yes. That is german. :D I am a german native speaker doing the reverse course.

December 25, 2017

akilumanga

Did anyone else read the English translation in Trump's voice?

September 28, 2017

DGK79

Ooh, Mr. Popularity!:)

March 6, 2016

Atylia

Useful sentence, hmm...

April 10, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Fence? What's going on?

April 18, 2017

david649465

Regarding the pronunciation, what's really throwing me off is that it's spelled "Fans", so it should rhyme with "Hans". Instead, it's pronounced "Fäns", with the long ä from "Mädchen" or the English "aid". Grrr... I guess it's just a quirk of the language.

June 2, 2017

Phalanx4

Hi

June 26, 2017

Thomas328056

Shouldn't the gender of "Fan" be neuter? Duo says that many foreign-derived words are neuter.

September 26, 2018

ScarlettHe381683

Is "V" pronounced as "F" in German?

September 30, 2018

GeoPlayer123YT

Sadly, this sentence is incorrect

January 18, 2019

Rozandgild

swishes hair

October 14, 2015

EugeneCast

That is why it's cold in my room! I have many fans.

January 2, 2016

peteypete

It didnt accept 'several'!

January 12, 2016

Laruthell

Several is a lot less than many.

January 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.