"לא מדברים על זה."

Translation:We do not talk about that.

August 6, 2016

2 Comments


firerosearien

So in this case how do you know the correct pronoun is anachnu?

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not really any specific pronoun, it's a general statement. I think a better translation would be "It's not talked about", but you could also use other generic pronouns, depending on the context. Example - "לא מדברים על זה מספיק בבית ספר" = "it's not talked about enough at school", "they don't talk about it enough at school".

Or: "לא מדברים על זה בבית שלנו" = "It's not talked about in our house" or "We don't talk about that in our house".

August 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.