"I do not see girls here."

Translation:Itt nem látok lányokat.

August 6, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SotkaPottu

Why can't it be Itt nem lányokat látok?


SpencerLit1

From what I can tell the negation "nem" needs to go right before the thing it negates. That sentence probably says something like "It's not girls that I see here".


Patricia460976

Am I not allowed to include "én" anywhere?


-BigWayne19-

------ e'n nem latok . . .

Big 5 sep 20


Luzibr

Could it be "Itt lányokat nem látok"?


LeeRoka

Why not: "Nem látok lányakot itt"?


jzsuzsi

Just some typos. Nem látok lányokat itt is correct.


SpencerKov1

I put "Nem látok itt lányokat". I'm wondering what the grammatical reason is that lets this sentence structure work as well


-BigWayne19-

------- the negation is very important so it should go immediately before the verb. itt and lanyokat can go in either position . . .

Big 5 sep 20


Heldhram

Would this work?

"Nem itt látok lányokat"

It is not here where I see girls, but there next to that flying kindergarten teacher?

However, on a second thought, I think it would probably be "A lányokat", instead of just "lányokat". Same as in English, "It is not here where I see THE girls." - is this the same case in Hungarian as well?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.