"Le tende nella stanza sono rosse."

Translation:The curtains in the room are red.

February 2, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ralito_rocks

"The tents in the room are red" is accepted. I never knew Italians were so broad-minded when it comes to furniture. Respect! :D


KenPatters3

It wouldn't accept this when I entered tents. Also, since le tende can mean tents or curtains, how would one differentiate between the two meanings? Context? And I know people don't normally erect tents inside, but it happens on rare occasions.


roselaw

They've probably fixed it since ralito_rocks posted. It shouldn't accept "tents." As you note, that's a tortured reading of the sentence.


ackworth

may I suggest that this sentence is rerecorded - it is very difficult to hear.


roselaw

Much of the Italian audio is bad, but this phrase is outstandingly bad!


mochi-3

So 'la tenda' means both 'the tent' and 'the curtain'?


TamaraFoub

"The room's curtains are red" is not accepted :-(


ddonald77

I was gonna put tende but both the slow and fast recordings clearly ended with "n" (tenden) which apparently is not a word, but it's what I heard.


gabor.kurdi

the hint for tende is stretches not curtains :(


roman2095

but the article in front of it indicates it is a noun, not a verb


clochan1

I never heard the word 'tents' used for curtains. I put 'blinds' but it was not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.