"Le tende nella stanza sono rosse."

Translation:The curtains in the room are red.

February 2, 2013

11 Comments


ackworth

may I suggest that this sentence is rerecorded - it is very difficult to hear.

May 6, 2013

ralito_rocks

"The tents in the room are red" is accepted. I never knew Italians were so broad-minded when it comes to furniture. Respect! :D

March 8, 2018

roselaw

Much of the Italian audio is bad, but this phrase is outstandingly bad!

May 31, 2014

gabor.kurdi

the hint for tende is stretches not curtains :(

February 2, 2013

roman2095

but the article in front of it indicates it is a noun, not a verb

January 17, 2016

ddonald77

I was gonna put tende but both the slow and fast recordings clearly ended with "n" (tenden) which apparently is not a word, but it's what I heard.

December 22, 2014

clochan1

I never heard the word 'tents' used for curtains. I put 'blinds' but it was not accepted

April 18, 2016

ARJA950818

Why do you not accept my answer. I have tried several times and am sure, I have right answer

March 12, 2019

roselaw

Why are you cluttering up this forum by writing this here? How could any of us possibly have the answer to such a vague question???

March 12, 2019

JacquesFre5

You, at least, could have expressed pity for her/him.

April 16, 2019

roselaw

Yes, I suppose you're right -- s/he does sound very sad. ;-)

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.