1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le tende nella stanza sono r…

"Le tende nella stanza sono rosse."

Translation:The curtains in the room are red.

February 2, 2013

8 Comments


ackworth

may I suggest that this sentence is rerecorded - it is very difficult to hear.


ralito_rocks

"The tents in the room are red" is accepted. I never knew Italians were so broad-minded when it comes to furniture. Respect! :D


roselaw

Much of the Italian audio is bad, but this phrase is outstandingly bad!


ddonald77

I was gonna put tende but both the slow and fast recordings clearly ended with "n" (tenden) which apparently is not a word, but it's what I heard.


gabor.kurdi

the hint for tende is stretches not curtains :(


roman2095

but the article in front of it indicates it is a noun, not a verb


clochan1

I never heard the word 'tents' used for curtains. I put 'blinds' but it was not accepted


mochi-3

So 'la tenda' means both 'the tent' and 'the curtain'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.