1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est différent de son frèr…

"Il est différent de son frère."

Translation:He is different from his brother.

February 2, 2013

44 Comments


Tristan768

Surely "he is different to his brother" should be right as well?

Edit: I'm British, native English speaker.


Ilove_my_cats

(Y) see! Am not native and I recognized it.


Lisaskier

That was just marked correct for me.


Minituttle

I live in England and different to is definitely correct.


djbrubacher

My comment has to do with another solution it presents - it says that "He is different from her brother" - how can it be translated that way, that doesn't make any sense to me.


Tristan768

Because the "son" can mean either "his" or "her" - we assume it refers back to the subject of the sentence ("il"), but it could just as well refer to some other random person.


messerm

How may I distinguish between meaning "his" or "her"?


bonnie.sjoberg

It is not easy in this sentence, and either his or her would be a correct translation. If you wanted to be more precise in a particular situation, I think you would say "Il est different du frère d'elle/de lui.


messerm

That makes sense to just spell (word) it out.


northernguy

It makes sense. It just doesn't provide much information. Since I don't have a sister I am different from every woman's brother.

Of course, you could then reasonably ask .....in what way are you different from her brother?


Jolderon

I was also taken aback by the alternate phrase. It's a very strange construction at first, but it could make sense if there are three parties, a man (John), and brother-sister pair (Frank-Jill). Then: John is different than Jill's brother.


KaterinaRuud

I think "he's not like his brother" sounds best.


messerm

It sounds best and is a different sentence! :)


Acebushmaster42

for some reason the word his was missing so i could not actualy get it right what happend?


NicLiam

If it's one of those click on exercises it happens all the time. There is probably an alternative answer that you can make from what is there, but Duolingo doesn't give you that answer. It's a glitch that need fixing.


Hasen6

People in Britain mainly use 'different to' and in America they mainly use 'different than' but the most correct is 'different from'. But all should be accepted. I'm more worried about the suggest solution "He is different from her brother." He changes gender mid sentence??


CochonDeSurprise

That makes sense -- the speaker could be comparing a man to the brother of someone else (who's female). E.g., Tobias: "Lindsey's new boyfriend looks like her brother." Gob: "No, he's different from her brother."


djbrubacher

Exactly, but "son" could be "his" or "her" - why do they choose to make it her. It's wierd without having a context.


bonnie.sjoberg

I think they are just trying to remind us that son can mean either his or her.


DanielOCal

The absolutely grammar-nut correct ways are "different from", "similar to", "compared with". But UK, AU etc usage has grown to accept "different to and compared to". According to http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/adjectives-adverbs/different-from-vs-different-than/ "different than" is found in English texts as old as 300 years.


Ilove_my_cats

Hi, we can not say "HE is different from HER brother" we either say " SHE is different from HER brother" or " HE is different from HIS brother" .. Correct this please!


northernguy

You can say it if you have already established who he refers to and who is the person referred to as her. Tom is different from Sally's brother. How is he different from her brother?


Ilove_my_cats

Now how we can believe this app,


messerm

Speaking of believability, how are you on, and on this lesson, with having no language icon next to your username? I'm curios.


whimple16

This grammatically incorrect as the he cannot be different from her brother it should be She is different from her brother or He is different from his brother.


Svegald

I will probably Sue you.


MaryLouise675919

Should read (elle) not il because only choice given is her brother


Minituttle

hmmm....no. There is a girl, who has a brother and HE is different from her brother. In French Il est different de son frere means he is different from his / her brother. The word "son" can refer to the subject's own brother, to male third party's brother or to a female third party's brother. There is no way of knowing. Therefore this sentence / translation is correct.


Fabio994379

Why is "He is different from her brother" the right answer!?! There wasn't even an option to put 'his'


Nejira

He is different from her brother. There is no option to put his


FionaGraha6

Different to is not correct English although it is now widely used. You compare something with something so it is different from and not different to.


CJ.Dennis

Wouldn't "He is different from her brother" be "Il est différent de son frère à elle"? Or perhaps without "son"?


GervasioRa2

This time duolingo game the options "He is different from 'her' brother". They must to fix it. How can I report this?


northernguy

You can read the comments on this page before insisting on reporting it.


DylanHepworth

Je crois que je sais pourquoi il est different de son frère :-p


puneet978494

Shouldn't this be "He is different from his brother." and not "He is different from her brother."


erinbatchelor

Native (British) English speaker, I would almost always say "different to" not "different from". It should be accepted


Val718461

Different to is accepted in English according to the Oxford dictionary


susanmarilyn

He is different to his brother should be accepted


mottaise

Sorry to stick my oar in, but ‘different from’ is actually the right answer grammatically (in British English, at any rate, and what I was brought up to say), even if many people use ‘different to’ and apparently in the US ‘different than’ (which sounds plain weird to me). I think DL were trying to teach the grammatically correct version.


northernguy

This is different from that. (different followed by a noun or demonstrative pronoun)

This is different than I remember. (different followed by a clause)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.