"אני לא יודע."

Translation:I don't know.

August 6, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dorkami

How would you say this if you're a girl? (Such a useful phrase!)


radagastthebrown

"אני לא יודעת"

(Ani lo yoda'at)


standard_raccoon

Does anyone else feel like the sentences should be written with vowels so that one can learn with or without audio?


3li9far

I think if there was an option within the lesson that makes the vowels appear (and disappear), it'd be better.


Hippopigamus

Yes and no. Yes because it would be easier. No because this is how it would appear in the real world and I don't want to be too reliant on vowels.


will_do

In the Ulpan I was learning Hebrew at in Tel Aviv, we had a big discussion about this. They chose not to include the nikkud (I think that's the right word - the vowels) because you very rarely see them in every day use in Israel. Road signs, advertisements, products, newspapers and such very often do not have them. I found it a bit frustrating, but on the other hand I now don't rely on them at all, which I might have if I had started learning that way.


Some_Teeth

Masculine: /ani lo yodea/

אֲנִי לֹא יוֹדֵעַ.

Feminine: /ani lo yoda'at/

אֲנִי לֹא יוֹדַעַת.


lfd

¿‘I have no idea’?


Roni152339

Am I right in thinking that a verb has four forms? One form for male singular- I, you and he; one form for female singular- I, you and she; one form for male plural - we, you (pl), they and one form for female plural - we you (pl), they.


danny912421

Yes, you are correct, but only when we talk about the present tense. Past and future tenses have a lot more forms. And that is the reason why we can't omit the pronoun in the present tense, because if we say simply יודע we don't really know who exactly does it relate to.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.