"Quốc hội nhiều quyền lực hơn Tổng thống."

Translation:The Congress has more power than the President.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


JanekKenti

Needs an article ("the" or "a") before president! Also an article is not needed before "congress".

July 14, 2017

RyanWoodgate

missing a "the": the congress has more power than THE president


GinTan

In Singapore it will be 'The parliament has more power than the president'. Congress is for America


CeeCeeSong

i am constantly missing sentences that have quoc hoi in them, because we do not usually use the article "the" in front of it, we just say Congress. Thus, I translate: Congress has more power than the president, which is how we would say it in the United States. And then it's wrong...it's not just this one sentence, it's ALL the sentences in the program that have Congress in them...and there are some other words like this as well, that I can't think of at the moment, but I consistently get marked wrong translating it into English as it is spoken here.


GinTan

will it mean differently if '.....co nhieu quyen luc hon .......' is written as ',............co quyen luc hon.........' ? Also isn't '...co nhieu quyen luc hon...' mean '...has many more powers...?


Sylvia_Nguyen

You need a word to describe which way you're going. So it's either "có nhiều ... hơn" ("have/has more ...") or "có ít ... hơn" ("have/has less ...").

Your second question is more complex. It's true that something can have a higher degree of a power or possesses many kinds of powers. That being said, I think "có nhiều quyền lực hơn" means more power. If someone wants to say "... has many more (kinds of) powers...", then they would say "... có rất nhiều loại/thứ quyền lực...".

I hope that helps!


GinTan

thanks. pretty good for me

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.